191 results on '"Smyth, Laura"'
Search Results
2. Genome-wide meta-analysis and omics integration identifies novel genes associated with diabetic kidney disease
- Author
-
Sandholm, Niina, Cole, Joanne B, Nair, Viji, Sheng, Xin, Liu, Hongbo, Ahlqvist, Emma, van Zuydam, Natalie, Dahlström, Emma H, Fermin, Damian, Smyth, Laura J, Salem, Rany M, Forsblom, Carol, Valo, Erkka, Harjutsalo, Valma, Brennan, Eoin P, McKay, Gareth J, Andrews, Darrell, Doyle, Ross, Looker, Helen C, Nelson, Robert G, Palmer, Colin, McKnight, Amy Jayne, Godson, Catherine, Maxwell, Alexander P, Groop, Leif, McCarthy, Mark I, Kretzler, Matthias, Susztak, Katalin, Hirschhorn, Joel N, Florez, Jose C, and Groop, Per-Henrik
- Subjects
Human Genome ,Kidney Disease ,Prevention ,Genetics ,Diabetes ,Biotechnology ,2.1 Biological and endogenous factors ,Aetiology ,Renal and urogenital ,Metabolic and endocrine ,Good Health and Well Being ,Diabetes Mellitus ,Type 2 ,Diabetic Nephropathies ,Doublecortin-Like Kinases ,Fibrosis ,Genome-Wide Association Study ,Humans ,Intracellular Signaling Peptides and Proteins ,Kidney ,Polymorphism ,Single Nucleotide ,Protein Serine-Threonine Kinases ,Diabetes complications ,Diabetic kidney disease ,Genome-wide association study ,Meta-analysis ,Transcriptomics ,GENIE Consortium ,Genome-wide association study ,Meta-analysis ,Transcriptomics ,Clinical Sciences ,Paediatrics and Reproductive Medicine ,Public Health and Health Services ,Endocrinology & Metabolism - Abstract
Aims/hypothesisDiabetic kidney disease (DKD) is the leading cause of kidney failure and has a substantial genetic component. Our aim was to identify novel genetic factors and genes contributing to DKD by performing meta-analysis of previous genome-wide association studies (GWAS) on DKD and by integrating the results with renal transcriptomics datasets.MethodsWe performed GWAS meta-analyses using ten phenotypic definitions of DKD, including nearly 27,000 individuals with diabetes. Meta-analysis results were integrated with estimated quantitative trait locus data from human glomerular (N=119) and tubular (N=121) samples to perform transcriptome-wide association study. We also performed gene aggregate tests to jointly test all available common genetic markers within a gene, and combined the results with various kidney omics datasets.ResultsThe meta-analysis identified a novel intronic variant (rs72831309) in the TENM2 gene associated with a lower risk of the combined chronic kidney disease (eGFR9.3×10-9). Gene-level analysis identified ten genes associated with DKD (COL20A1, DCLK1, EIF4E, PTPRN-RESP18, GPR158, INIP-SNX30, LSM14A and MFF; p
- Published
- 2022
3. Epigenome-wide meta-analysis identifies DNA methylation biomarkers associated with diabetic kidney disease
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura J, Dahlström, Emma H, Syreeni, Anna, Kerr, Katie, Kilner, Jill, Doyle, Ross, Brennan, Eoin, Nair, Viji, Fermin, Damian, Nelson, Robert G, Looker, Helen C, Wooster, Christopher, Andrews, Darrell, Anderson, Kerry, McKay, Gareth J, Cole, Joanne B, Salem, Rany M, Conlon, Peter J, Kretzler, Matthias, Hirschhorn, Joel N, Sadlier, Denise, Godson, Catherine, Florez, Jose C, Forsblom, Carol, Maxwell, Alexander P, Groop, Per-Henrik, Sandholm, Niina, and McKnight, Amy Jayne
- Subjects
Biological Sciences ,Genetics ,Autoimmune Disease ,Diabetes ,Human Genome ,Kidney Disease ,Aetiology ,2.1 Biological and endogenous factors ,Metabolic and endocrine ,Renal and urogenital ,Humans ,DNA Methylation ,Epigenome ,Diabetic Nephropathies ,Epigenesis ,Genetic ,Diabetes Mellitus ,Type 1 ,Biomarkers ,DNA ,Genome-Wide Association Study ,CpG Islands ,GENIE consortium - Abstract
Type 1 diabetes affects over nine million individuals globally, with approximately 40% developing diabetic kidney disease. Emerging evidence suggests that epigenetic alterations, such as DNA methylation, are involved in diabetic kidney disease. Here we assess differences in blood-derived genome-wide DNA methylation associated with diabetic kidney disease in 1304 carefully characterised individuals with type 1 diabetes and known renal status from two cohorts in the United Kingdom-Republic of Ireland and Finland. In the meta-analysis, we identify 32 differentially methylated CpGs in diabetic kidney disease in type 1 diabetes, 18 of which are located within genes differentially expressed in kidneys or correlated with pathological traits in diabetic kidney disease. We show that methylation at 21 of the 32 CpGs predict the development of kidney failure, extending the knowledge and potentially identifying individuals at greater risk for diabetic kidney disease in type 1 diabetes.
- Published
- 2022
4. 'Looking for Pictures of Clouds': Defining the Unique Research Needs of Creative Communities
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura Dimmit, Moore, Ian, and Saylor, Kodi
- Abstract
The purpose of this study is to define the unique research needs of creative communities as seen by the academic librarians supporting those communities. After surveying academic librarians, visual practice, information relating to the practice of a creative discipline, and inspiration were identified as unique research needs of these populations. Survey respondents also identified challenges to serving creative communities, including perceptions of library relevance, buy-in, and scheduling. While past literature has engaged with supporting specific creative disciplines, this study focuses on the collective research needs of creative communities.
- Published
- 2022
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
5. A saturated map of common genetic variants associated with human height
- Author
-
Yengo, Loïc, Vedantam, Sailaja, Marouli, Eirini, Sidorenko, Julia, Bartell, Eric, Sakaue, Saori, Graff, Marielisa, Eliasen, Anders U., Jiang, Yunxuan, Raghavan, Sridharan, Miao, Jenkai, Arias, Joshua D., Graham, Sarah E., Mukamel, Ronen E., Spracklen, Cassandra N., Yin, Xianyong, Chen, Shyh-Huei, Ferreira, Teresa, Highland, Heather H., Ji, Yingjie, Karaderi, Tugce, Lin, Kuang, Lüll, Kreete, Malden, Deborah E., Medina-Gomez, Carolina, Machado, Moara, Moore, Amy, Rüeger, Sina, Sim, Xueling, Vrieze, Scott, Ahluwalia, Tarunveer S., Akiyama, Masato, Allison, Matthew A., Alvarez, Marcus, Andersen, Mette K., Ani, Alireza, Appadurai, Vivek, Arbeeva, Liubov, Bhaskar, Seema, Bielak, Lawrence F., Bollepalli, Sailalitha, Bonnycastle, Lori L., Bork-Jensen, Jette, Bradfield, Jonathan P., Bradford, Yuki, Braund, Peter S., Brody, Jennifer A., Burgdorf, Kristoffer S., Cade, Brian E., Cai, Hui, Cai, Qiuyin, Campbell, Archie, Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, Catamo, Eulalia, Chai, Jin-Fang, Chai, Xiaoran, Chang, Li-Ching, Chang, Yi-Cheng, Chen, Chien-Hsiun, Chesi, Alessandra, Choi, Seung Hoan, Chung, Ren-Hua, Cocca, Massimiliano, Concas, Maria Pina, Couture, Christian, Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel, Danning, Rebecca, Daw, E. Warwick, Degenhard, Frauke, Delgado, Graciela E., Delitala, Alessandro, Demirkan, Ayse, Deng, Xuan, Devineni, Poornima, Dietl, Alexander, Dimitriou, Maria, Dimitrov, Latchezar, Dorajoo, Rajkumar, Ekici, Arif B., Engmann, Jorgen E., Fairhurst-Hunter, Zammy, Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni, Faul, Jessica D., Fernandez-Lopez, Juan-Carlos, Forer, Lukas, Francescatto, Margherita, Freitag-Wolf, Sandra, Fuchsberger, Christian, Galesloot, Tessel E., Gao, Yan, Gao, Zishan, Geller, Frank, Giannakopoulou, Olga, Giulianini, Franco, Gjesing, Anette P., Goel, Anuj, Gordon, Scott D., Gorski, Mathias, Grove, Jakob, Guo, Xiuqing, Gustafsson, Stefan, Haessler, Jeffrey, Hansen, Thomas F., Havulinna, Aki S., Haworth, Simon J., He, Jing, Heard-Costa, Nancy, Hebbar, Prashantha, Hindy, George, Ho, Yuk-Lam A., Hofer, Edith, Holliday, Elizabeth, Horn, Katrin, Hornsby, Whitney E., Hottenga, Jouke-Jan, Huang, Hongyan, Huang, Jie, Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia, Huffman, Jennifer E., Hung, Yi-Jen, Huo, Shaofeng, Hwang, Mi Yeong, Iha, Hiroyuki, Ikeda, Daisuke D., Isono, Masato, Jackson, Anne U., Jäger, Susanne, Jansen, Iris E., Johansson, Ingegerd, Jonas, Jost B., Jonsson, Anna, Jørgensen, Torben, Kalafati, Ioanna-Panagiota, Kanai, Masahiro, Kanoni, Stavroula, Kårhus, Line L., Kasturiratne, Anuradhani, Katsuya, Tomohiro, Kawaguchi, Takahisa, Kember, Rachel L., Kentistou, Katherine A., Kim, Han-Na, Kim, Young Jin, Kleber, Marcus E., Knol, Maria J., Kurbasic, Azra, Lauzon, Marie, Le, Phuong, Lea, Rodney, Lee, Jong-Young, Leonard, Hampton L., Li, Shengchao A., Li, Xiaohui, Li, Xiaoyin, Liang, Jingjing, Lin, Honghuang, Lin, Shih-Yi, Liu, Jun, Liu, Xueping, Lo, Ken Sin, Long, Jirong, Lores-Motta, Laura, Luan, Jian’an, Lyssenko, Valeriya, Lyytikäinen, Leo-Pekka, Mahajan, Anubha, Mamakou, Vasiliki, Mangino, Massimo, Manichaikul, Ani, Marten, Jonathan, Mattheisen, Manuel, Mavarani, Laven, McDaid, Aaron F., Meidtner, Karina, Melendez, Tori L., Mercader, Josep M., Milaneschi, Yuri, Miller, Jason E., Millwood, Iona Y., Mishra, Pashupati P., Mitchell, Ruth E., Møllehave, Line T., Morgan, Anna, Mucha, Soeren, Munz, Matthias, Nakatochi, Masahiro, Nelson, Christopher P., Nethander, Maria, Nho, Chu Won, Nielsen, Aneta A., Nolte, Ilja M., Nongmaithem, Suraj S., Noordam, Raymond, Ntalla, Ioanna, Nutile, Teresa, Pandit, Anita, Christofidou, Paraskevi, Pärna, Katri, Pauper, Marc, Petersen, Eva R. B., Petersen, Liselotte V., Pitkänen, Niina, Polašek, Ozren, Poveda, Alaitz, Preuss, Michael H., Pyarajan, Saiju, Raffield, Laura M., Rakugi, Hiromi, Ramirez, Julia, Rasheed, Asif, Raven, Dennis, Rayner, Nigel W., Riveros, Carlos, Rohde, Rebecca, Ruggiero, Daniela, Ruotsalainen, Sanni E., Ryan, Kathleen A., Sabater-Lleal, Maria, Saxena, Richa, Scholz, Markus, Sendamarai, Anoop, Shen, Botong, Shi, Jingchunzi, Shin, Jae Hun, Sidore, Carlo, Sitlani, Colleen M., Slieker, Roderick C., Smit, Roelof A. J., Smith, Albert V., Smith, Jennifer A., Smyth, Laura J., Southam, Lorraine, Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur, Sun, Liang, Takeuchi, Fumihiko, Tallapragada, Divya Sri Priyanka, Taylor, Kent D., Tayo, Bamidele O., Tcheandjieu, Catherine, Terzikhan, Natalie, Tesolin, Paola, Teumer, Alexander, Theusch, Elizabeth, Thompson, Deborah J., Thorleifsson, Gudmar, Timmers, Paul R. H. J., Trompet, Stella, Turman, Constance, Vaccargiu, Simona, van der Laan, Sander W., van der Most, Peter J., van Klinken, Jan B., van Setten, Jessica, Verma, Shefali S., Verweij, Niek, Veturi, Yogasudha, Wang, Carol A., Wang, Chaolong, Wang, Lihua, Wang, Zhe, Warren, Helen R., Bin Wei, Wen, Wickremasinghe, Ananda R., Wielscher, Matthias, Wiggins, Kerri L., Winsvold, Bendik S., Wong, Andrew, Wu, Yang, Wuttke, Matthias, Xia, Rui, Xie, Tian, Yamamoto, Ken, Yang, Jingyun, Yao, Jie, Young, Hannah, Yousri, Noha A., Yu, Lei, Zeng, Lingyao, Zhang, Weihua, Zhang, Xinyuan, Zhao, Jing-Hua, Zhao, Wei, Zhou, Wei, Zimmermann, Martina E., Zoledziewska, Magdalena, Adair, Linda S., Adams, Hieab H. H., Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A., Al-Mulla, Fahd, Arnett, Donna K., Asselbergs, Folkert W., Åsvold, Bjørn Olav, Attia, John, Banas, Bernhard, Bandinelli, Stefania, Bennett, David A., Bergler, Tobias, Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan, Biino, Ginevra, Bisgaard, Hans, Boerwinkle, Eric, Böger, Carsten A., Bønnelykke, Klaus, Boomsma, Dorret I., Børglum, Anders D., Borja, Judith B., Bouchard, Claude, Bowden, Donald W., Brandslund, Ivan, Brumpton, Ben, Buring, Julie E., Caulfield, Mark J., Chambers, John C., Chandak, Giriraj R., Chanock, Stephen J., Chaturvedi, Nish, Chen, Yii-Der Ida, Chen, Zhengming, Cheng, Ching-Yu, Christophersen, Ingrid E., Ciullo, Marina, Cole, John W., Collins, Francis S., Cooper, Richard S., Cruz, Miguel, Cucca, Francesco, Cupples, L. Adrienne, Cutler, Michael J., Damrauer, Scott M., Dantoft, Thomas M., de Borst, Gert J., de Groot, Lisette C. P. G. M., De Jager, Philip L., de Kleijn, Dominique P. V., Janaka de Silva, H., Dedoussis, George V., den Hollander, Anneke I., Du, Shufa, Easton, Douglas F., Elders, Petra J. M., Eliassen, A. Heather, Ellinor, Patrick T., Elmståhl, Sölve, Erdmann, Jeanette, Evans, Michele K., Fatkin, Diane, Feenstra, Bjarke, Feitosa, Mary F., Ferrucci, Luigi, Ford, Ian, Fornage, Myriam, Franke, Andre, Franks, Paul W., Freedman, Barry I., Gasparini, Paolo, Gieger, Christian, Girotto, Giorgia, Goddard, Michael E., Golightly, Yvonne M., Gonzalez-Villalpando, Clicerio, Gordon-Larsen, Penny, Grallert, Harald, Grant, Struan F. A., Grarup, Niels, Griffiths, Lyn, Gudnason, Vilmundur, Haiman, Christopher, Hakonarson, Hakon, Hansen, Torben, Hartman, Catharina A., Hattersley, Andrew T., Hayward, Caroline, Heckbert, Susan R., Heng, Chew-Kiat, Hengstenberg, Christian, Hewitt, Alex W., Hishigaki, Haretsugu, Hoyng, Carel B., Huang, Paul L., Huang, Wei, Hunt, Steven C., Hveem, Kristian, Hyppönen, Elina, Iacono, William G., Ichihara, Sahoko, Ikram, M. Arfan, Isasi, Carmen R., Jackson, Rebecca D., Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta, Jin, Zi-Bing, Jöckel, Karl-Heinz, Joshi, Peter K., Jousilahti, Pekka, Jukema, J. Wouter, Kähönen, Mika, Kamatani, Yoichiro, Kang, Kui Dong, Kaprio, Jaakko, Kardia, Sharon L. R., Karpe, Fredrik, Kato, Norihiro, Kee, Frank, Kessler, Thorsten, Khera, Amit V., Khor, Chiea Chuen, Kiemeney, Lambertus A. L. M., Kim, Bong-Jo, Kim, Eung Kweon, Kim, Hyung-Lae, Kirchhof, Paulus, Kivimaki, Mika, Koh, Woon-Puay, Koistinen, Heikki A., Kolovou, Genovefa D., Kooner, Jaspal S., Kooperberg, Charles, Köttgen, Anna, Kovacs, Peter, Kraaijeveld, Adriaan, Kraft, Peter, Krauss, Ronald M., Kumari, Meena, Kutalik, Zoltan, Laakso, Markku, Lange, Leslie A., Langenberg, Claudia, Launer, Lenore J., Le Marchand, Loic, Lee, Hyejin, Lee, Nanette R., Lehtimäki, Terho, Li, Huaixing, Li, Liming, Lieb, Wolfgang, Lin, Xu, Lind, Lars, Linneberg, Allan, Liu, Ching-Ti, Liu, Jianjun, Loeffler, Markus, London, Barry, Lubitz, Steven A., Lye, Stephen J., Mackey, David A., Mägi, Reedik, Magnusson, Patrik K. E., Marcus, Gregory M., Vidal, Pedro Marques, Martin, Nicholas G., März, Winfried, Matsuda, Fumihiko, McGarrah, Robert W., McGue, Matt, McKnight, Amy Jayne, Medland, Sarah E., Mellström, Dan, Metspalu, Andres, Mitchell, Braxton D., Mitchell, Paul, Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O., Morris, Andrew D., Mucci, Lorelei A., Munroe, Patricia B., Nalls, Mike A., Nazarian, Saman, Nelson, Amanda E., Neville, Matt J., Newton-Cheh, Christopher, Nielsen, Christopher S., Nöthen, Markus M., Ohlsson, Claes, Oldehinkel, Albertine J., Orozco, Lorena, Pahkala, Katja, Pajukanta, Päivi, Palmer, Colin N. A., Parra, Esteban J., Pattaro, Cristian, Pedersen, Oluf, Pennell, Craig E., Penninx, Brenda W. J. H., Perusse, Louis, Peters, Annette, Peyser, Patricia A., Porteous, David J., Posthuma, Danielle, Power, Chris, Pramstaller, Peter P., Province, Michael A., Qi, Qibin, Qu, Jia, Rader, Daniel J., Raitakari, Olli T., Ralhan, Sarju, Rallidis, Loukianos S., Rao, Dabeeru C., Redline, Susan, Reilly, Dermot F., Reiner, Alexander P., Rhee, Sang Youl, Ridker, Paul M., Rienstra, Michiel, Ripatti, Samuli, Ritchie, Marylyn D., Roden, Dan M., Rosendaal, Frits R., Rotter, Jerome I., Rudan, Igor, Rutters, Femke, Sabanayagam, Charumathi, Saleheen, Danish, Salomaa, Veikko, Samani, Nilesh J., Sanghera, Dharambir K., Sattar, Naveed, Schmidt, Börge, Schmidt, Helena, Schmidt, Reinhold, Schulze, Matthias B., Schunkert, Heribert, Scott, Laura J., Scott, Rodney J., Sever, Peter, Shiroma, Eric J., Shoemaker, M. Benjamin, Shu, Xiao-Ou, Simonsick, Eleanor M., Sims, Mario, Singh, Jai Rup, Singleton, Andrew B., Sinner, Moritz F., Smith, J. Gustav, Snieder, Harold, Spector, Tim D., Stampfer, Meir J., Stark, Klaus J., Strachan, David P., ‘t Hart, Leen M., Tabara, Yasuharu, Tang, Hua, Tardif, Jean-Claude, Thanaraj, Thangavel A., Timpson, Nicholas J., Tönjes, Anke, Tremblay, Angelo, Tuomi, Tiinamaija, Tuomilehto, Jaakko, Tusié-Luna, Maria-Teresa, Uitterlinden, Andre G., van Dam, Rob M., van der Harst, Pim, Van der Velde, Nathalie, van Duijn, Cornelia M., van Schoor, Natasja M., Vitart, Veronique, Völker, Uwe, Vollenweider, Peter, Völzke, Henry, Wacher-Rodarte, Niels H., Walker, Mark, Wang, Ya Xing, Wareham, Nicholas J., Watanabe, Richard M., Watkins, Hugh, Weir, David R., Werge, Thomas M., Widen, Elisabeth, Wilkens, Lynne R., Willemsen, Gonneke, Willett, Walter C., Wilson, James F., Wong, Tien-Yin, Woo, Jeong-Taek, Wright, Alan F., Wu, Jer-Yuarn, Xu, Huichun, Yajnik, Chittaranjan S., Yokota, Mitsuhiro, Yuan, Jian-Min, Zeggini, Eleftheria, Zemel, Babette S., Zheng, Wei, Zhu, Xiaofeng, Zmuda, Joseph M., Zonderman, Alan B., Zwart, John-Anker, Chasman, Daniel I., Cho, Yoon Shin, Heid, Iris M., McCarthy, Mark I., Ng, Maggie C. Y., O’Donnell, Christopher J., Rivadeneira, Fernando, Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur, Sun, Yan V., Tai, E. Shyong, Boehnke, Michael, Deloukas, Panos, Justice, Anne E., Lindgren, Cecilia M., Loos, Ruth J. F., Mohlke, Karen L., North, Kari E., Stefansson, Kari, Walters, Robin G., Winkler, Thomas W., Young, Kristin L., Loh, Po-Ru, Yang, Jian, Esko, Tõnu, Assimes, Themistocles L., Auton, Adam, Abecasis, Goncalo R., Willer, Cristen J., Locke, Adam E., Berndt, Sonja I., Lettre, Guillaume, Frayling, Timothy M., Okada, Yukinori, Wood, Andrew R., Visscher, Peter M., and Hirschhorn, Joel N.
- Published
- 2022
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
6. Differential methylation in CD44 and SEC23A is associated with time preference in older individuals
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura J., Cruise, Sharon M., Tang, Jianjun, Young, Ian, McGuinness, Bernadette, Kee, Frank, and McKnight, Amy Jayne
- Published
- 2023
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
7. Longitudinal Epigenome-Wide Analysis of Kidney Transplant Recipients Pretransplant and Posttransplant
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura J., Kerr, Katie R., Kilner, Jill, McGill, Áine E., Maxwell, Alexander P., and McKnight, Amy Jayne
- Published
- 2023
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
8. A multi-layer functional genomic analysis to understand noncoding genetic variation in lipids
- Author
-
Ramdas, Shweta, Judd, Jonathan, Graham, Sarah E., Kanoni, Stavroula, Wang, Yuxuan, Surakka, Ida, Wenz, Brandon, Clarke, Shoa L., Chesi, Alessandra, Wells, Andrew, Bhatti, Konain Fatima, Vedantam, Sailaja, Winkler, Thomas W., Locke, Adam E., Marouli, Eirini, Zajac, Greg J.M., Wu, Kuan-Han H., Ntalla, Ioanna, Hui, Qin, Klarin, Derek, Hilliard, Austin T., Wang, Zeyuan, Xue, Chao, Thorleifsson, Gudmar, Helgadottir, Anna, Gudbjartsson, Daniel F., Holm, Hilma, Olafsson, Isleifur, Hwang, Mi Yeong, Han, Sohee, Akiyama, Masato, Sakaue, Saori, Terao, Chikashi, Kanai, Masahiro, Zhou, Wei, Brumpton, Ben M., Rasheed, Humaira, Havulinna, Aki S., Veturi, Yogasudha, Pacheco, Jennifer Allen, Rosenthal, Elisabeth A., Lingren, Todd, Feng, QiPing, Kullo, Iftikhar J., Narita, Akira, Takayama, Jun, Martin, Hilary C., Hunt, Karen A., Trivedi, Bhavi, Haessler, Jeffrey, Giulianini, Franco, Bradford, Yuki, Miller, Jason E., Campbell, Archie, Lin, Kuang, Millwood, Iona Y., Rasheed, Asif, Hindy, George, Faul, Jessica D., Zhao, Wei, Weir, David R., Turman, Constance, Huang, Hongyan, Graff, Mariaelisa, Choudhury, Ananyo, Sengupta, Dhriti, Mahajan, Anubha, Brown, Michael R., Zhang, Weihua, Yu, Ketian, Schmidt, Ellen M., Pandit, Anita, Gustafsson, Stefan, Yin, Xianyong, Luan, Jian’an, Zhao, Jing-Hua, Matsuda, Fumihiko, Jang, Hye-Mi, Yoon, Kyungheon, Medina-Gomez, Carolina, Pitsillides, Achilleas, Hottenga, Jouke Jan, Wood, Andrew R., Ji, Yingji, Gao, Zishan, Haworth, Simon, Mitchell, Ruth E., Chai, Jin Fang, Aadahl, Mette, Bjerregaard, Anne A., Yao, Jie, Manichaikul, Ani, Lee, Wen-Jane, Hsiung, Chao Agnes, Warren, Helen R., Ramirez, Julia, Bork-Jensen, Jette, Kårhus, Line L., Goel, Anuj, Sabater-Lleal, Maria, Noordam, Raymond, Mauro, Pala, Matteo, Floris, McDaid, Aaron F., Marques-Vidal, Pedro, Wielscher, Matthias, Trompet, Stella, Sattar, Naveed, Møllehave, Line T., Munz, Matthias, Zeng, Lingyao, Huang, Jianfeng, Yang, Bin, Poveda, Alaitz, Kurbasic, Azra, Schönherr, Sebastian, Forer, Lukas, Scholz, Markus, Galesloot, Tessel E., Bradfield, Jonathan P., Ruotsalainen, Sanni E., Daw, E. Warwick, Zmuda, Joseph M., Mitchell, Jonathan S., Fuchsberger, Christian, Christensen, Henry, Brody, Jennifer A., Le, Phuong, Feitosa, Mary F., Wojczynski, Mary K., Hemerich, Daiane, Preuss, Michael, Mangino, Massimo, Christofidou, Paraskevi, Verweij, Niek, Benjamins, Jan W., Engmann, Jorgen, Noah, Tsao L., Verma, Anurag, Slieker, Roderick C., Lo, Ken Sin, Zilhao, Nuno R., Kleber, Marcus E., Delgado, Graciela E., Huo, Shaofeng, Ikeda, Daisuke D., Iha, Hiroyuki, Yang, Jian, Liu, Jun, Demirkan, Ayşe, Leonard, Hampton L., Marten, Jonathan, Emmel, Carina, Schmidt, Börge, Smyth, Laura J., Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, Wang, Chaolong, Nakatochi, Masahiro, Wong, Andrew, Hutri-Kähönen, Nina, Sim, Xueling, Xia, Rui, Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia, Fernandez-Lopez, Juan Carlos, Lyssenko, Valeriya, Nongmaithem, Suraj S., Sankareswaran, Alagu, Irvin, Marguerite R., Oldmeadow, Christopher, Kim, Han-Na, Ryu, Seungho, Timmers, Paul R.H.J., Arbeeva, Liubov, Dorajoo, Rajkumar, Lange, Leslie A., Prasad, Gauri, Lorés-Motta, Laura, Pauper, Marc, Long, Jirong, Li, Xiaohui, Theusch, Elizabeth, Takeuchi, Fumihiko, Spracklen, Cassandra N., Loukola, Anu, Bollepalli, Sailalitha, Warner, Sophie C., Wang, Ya Xing, Wei, Wen B., Nutile, Teresa, Ruggiero, Daniela, Sung, Yun Ju, Chen, Shufeng, Liu, Fangchao, Yang, Jingyun, Kentistou, Katherine A., Banas, Bernhard, Morgan, Anna, Meidtner, Karina, Bielak, Lawrence F., Smith, Jennifer A., Hebbar, Prashantha, Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni, Hofer, Edith, Lin, Maoxuan, Concas, Maria Pina, Vaccargiu, Simona, van der Most, Peter J., Pitkänen, Niina, Cade, Brian E., van der Laan, Sander W., Chitrala, Kumaraswamy Naidu, Weiss, Stefan, Bentley, Amy R., Doumatey, Ayo P., Adeyemo, Adebowale A., Lee, Jong Young, Petersen, Eva R.B., Nielsen, Aneta A., Choi, Hyeok Sun, Nethander, Maria, Freitag-Wolf, Sandra, Southam, Lorraine, Rayner, Nigel W., Wang, Carol A., Lin, Shih-Yi, Wang, Jun-Sing, Couture, Christian, Lyytikäinen, Leo-Pekka, Nikus, Kjell, Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel, Vestergaard, Henrik, Hidalgo, Bertha, Giannakopoulou, Olga, Cai, Qiuyin, Obura, Morgan O., van Setten, Jessica, He, Karen Y., Tang, Hua, Terzikhan, Natalie, Shin, Jae Hun, Jackson, Rebecca D., Reiner, Alexander P., Martin, Lisa Warsinger, Chen, Zhengming, Li, Liming, Kawaguchi, Takahisa, Thiery, Joachim, Bis, Joshua C., Launer, Lenore J., Li, Huaixing, Nalls, Mike A., Raitakari, Olli T., Ichihara, Sahoko, Wild, Sarah H., Nelson, Christopher P., Campbell, Harry, Jäger, Susanne, Nabika, Toru, Al-Mulla, Fahd, Niinikoski, Harri, Braund, Peter S., Kolcic, Ivana, Kovacs, Peter, Giardoglou, Tota, Katsuya, Tomohiro, de Kleijn, Dominique, de Borst, Gert J., Kim, Eung Kweon, Adams, Hieab H.H., Ikram, M. Arfan, Zhu, Xiaofeng, Asselbergs, Folkert W., Kraaijeveld, Adriaan O., Beulens, Joline W.J., Shu, Xiao-Ou, Rallidis, Loukianos S., Pedersen, Oluf, Hansen, Torben, Mitchell, Paul, Hewitt, Alex W., Kähönen, Mika, Pérusse, Louis, Bouchard, Claude, Tönjes, Anke, Ida Chen, Yii-Der, Pennell, Craig E., Mori, Trevor A., Lieb, Wolfgang, Franke, Andre, Ohlsson, Claes, Mellström, Dan, Cho, Yoon Shin, Lee, Hyejin, Yuan, Jian-Min, Koh, Woon-Puay, Rhee, Sang Youl, Woo, Jeong-Taek, Heid, Iris M., Stark, Klaus J., Zimmermann, Martina E., Völzke, Henry, Homuth, Georg, Evans, Michele K., Zonderman, Alan B., Polasek, Ozren, Pasterkamp, Gerard, Hoefer, Imo E., Redline, Susan, Pahkala, Katja, Oldehinkel, Albertine J., Snieder, Harold, Biino, Ginevra, Schmidt, Reinhold, Schmidt, Helena, Bandinelli, Stefania, Dedoussis, George, Thanaraj, Thangavel Alphonse, Peyser, Patricia A., Kato, Norihiro, Schulze, Matthias B., Girotto, Giorgia, Böger, Carsten A., Jung, Bettina, Joshi, Peter K., Bennett, David A., De Jager, Philip L., Lu, Xiangfeng, Mamakou, Vasiliki, Brown, Morris, Caulfield, Mark J., Munroe, Patricia B., Guo, Xiuqing, Ciullo, Marina, Jonas, Jost B., Samani, Nilesh J., Kaprio, Jaakko, Pajukanta, Päivi, Tusié-Luna, Teresa, Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A., Adair, Linda S., Bechayda, Sonny Augustin, de Silva, H. Janaka, Wickremasinghe, Ananda R., Krauss, Ronald M., Wu, Jer-Yuarn, Zheng, Wei, den Hollander, Anneke I., Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan, Correa, Adolfo, Wilson, James G., Lind, Lars, Heng, Chew-Kiat, Nelson, Amanda E., Golightly, Yvonne M., Wilson, James F., Penninx, Brenda, Kim, Hyung-Lae, Attia, John, Scott, Rodney J., Rao, D.C., Arnett, Donna K., Walker, Mark, Scott, Laura J., Koistinen, Heikki A., Chandak, Giriraj R., Mercader, Josep M., Villalpando, Clicerio Gonzalez, Orozco, Lorena, Fornage, Myriam, Tai, E. Shyong, van Dam, Rob M., Lehtimäki, Terho, Chaturvedi, Nish, Yokota, Mitsuhiro, Liu, Jianjun, Reilly, Dermot F., McKnight, Amy Jayne, Kee, Frank, Jöckel, Karl-Heinz, McCarthy, Mark I., Palmer, Colin N.A., Vitart, Veronique, Hayward, Caroline, Simonsick, Eleanor, van Duijn, Cornelia M., Jin, Zi-Bing, Lu, Fan, Hishigaki, Haretsugu, Lin, Xu, März, Winfried, Gudnason, Vilmundur, Tardif, Jean-Claude, Lettre, Guillaume, t Hart, Leen M., Elders, Petra J.M., Rader, Daniel J., Damrauer, Scott M., Kumari, Meena, Kivimaki, Mika, van der Harst, Pim, Spector, Tim D., Loos, Ruth J.F., Province, Michael A., Parra, Esteban J., Cruz, Miguel, Psaty, Bruce M., Brandslund, Ivan, Pramstaller, Peter P., Rotimi, Charles N., Christensen, Kaare, Ripatti, Samuli, Widén, Elisabeth, Hakonarson, Hakon, Grant, Struan F.A., Kiemeney, Lambertus, de Graaf, Jacqueline, Loeffler, Markus, Kronenberg, Florian, Gu, Dongfeng, Erdmann, Jeanette, Schunkert, Heribert, Franks, Paul W., Linneberg, Allan, Jukema, J. Wouter, Khera, Amit V., Männikkö, Minna, Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta, Kutalik, Zoltan, Francesco, Cucca, Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O., Willems van Dijk, Ko, Watkins, Hugh, Strachan, David P., Grarup, Niels, Sever, Peter, Poulter, Neil, Huey-Herng Sheu, Wayne, Rotter, Jerome I., Dantoft, Thomas M., Karpe, Fredrik, Neville, Matt J., Timpson, Nicholas J., Cheng, Ching-Yu, Wong, Tien-Yin, Khor, Chiea Chuen, Li, Hengtong, Sabanayagam, Charumathi, Peters, Annette, Gieger, Christian, Hattersley, Andrew T., Pedersen, Nancy L., Magnusson, Patrik K.E., Boomsma, Dorret I., de Geus, Eco J.C., Cupples, L. Adrienne, van Meurs, Joyce B.J., Ikram, Arfan, Ghanbari, Mohsen, Gordon-Larsen, Penny, Huang, Wei, Kim, Young Jin, Tabara, Yasuharu, Wareham, Nicholas J., Langenberg, Claudia, Zeggini, Eleftheria, Tuomilehto, Jaakko, Kuusisto, Johanna, Laakso, Markku, Ingelsson, Erik, Abecasis, Goncalo, Chambers, John C., Kooner, Jaspal S., de Vries, Paul S., Morrison, Alanna C., Hazelhurst, Scott, Ramsay, Michèle, North, Kari E., Daviglus, Martha, Kraft, Peter, Martin, Nicholas G., Whitfield, John B., Abbas, Shahid, Saleheen, Danish, Walters, Robin G., Holmes, Michael V., Black, Corri, Smith, Blair H., Baras, Aris, Justice, Anne E., Buring, Julie E., Ridker, Paul M., Chasman, Daniel I., Kooperberg, Charles, Tamiya, Gen, Yamamoto, Masayuki, van Heel, David A., Trembath, Richard C., Wei, Wei-Qi, Jarvik, Gail P., Namjou, Bahram, Hayes, M. Geoffrey, Ritchie, Marylyn D., Jousilahti, Pekka, Salomaa, Veikko, Hveem, Kristian, Åsvold, Bjørn Olav, Kubo, Michiaki, Kamatani, Yoichiro, Okada, Yukinori, Murakami, Yoshinori, Kim, Bong-Jo, Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur, Stefansson, Kari, Zhang, Jifeng, Chen, Y. Eugene, Ho, Yuk-Lam, Lynch, Julie A., Tsao, Philip S., Chang, Kyong-Mi, Cho, Kelly, O'Donnell, Christopher J., Gaziano, John M., Wilson, Peter, Mohlke, Karen L., Frayling, Timothy M., Hirschhorn, Joel N., Kathiresan, Sekar, Boehnke, Michael, Struan Grant, Natarajan, Pradeep, Sun, Yan V., Morris, Andrew P., Deloukas, Panos, Peloso, Gina, Assimes, Themistocles L., Willer, Cristen J., Zhu, Xiang, and Brown, Christopher D.
- Published
- 2022
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
9. Implicating genes, pleiotropy, and sexual dimorphism at blood lipid loci through multi-ancestry meta-analysis
- Author
-
Kanoni, Stavroula, Graham, Sarah E., Wang, Yuxuan, Surakka, Ida, Ramdas, Shweta, Zhu, Xiang, Clarke, Shoa L., Bhatti, Konain Fatima, Vedantam, Sailaja, Winkler, Thomas W., Locke, Adam E., Marouli, Eirini, Zajac, Greg J. M., Wu, Kuan-Han H., Ntalla, Ioanna, Hui, Qin, Klarin, Derek, Hilliard, Austin T., Wang, Zeyuan, Xue, Chao, Thorleifsson, Gudmar, Helgadottir, Anna, Gudbjartsson, Daniel F., Holm, Hilma, Olafsson, Isleifur, Hwang, Mi Yeong, Han, Sohee, Akiyama, Masato, Sakaue, Saori, Terao, Chikashi, Kanai, Masahiro, Zhou, Wei, Brumpton, Ben M., Rasheed, Humaira, Havulinna, Aki S., Veturi, Yogasudha, Pacheco, Jennifer Allen, Rosenthal, Elisabeth A., Lingren, Todd, Feng, QiPing, Kullo, Iftikhar J., Narita, Akira, Takayama, Jun, Martin, Hilary C., Hunt, Karen A., Trivedi, Bhavi, Haessler, Jeffrey, Giulianini, Franco, Bradford, Yuki, Miller, Jason E., Campbell, Archie, Lin, Kuang, Millwood, Iona Y., Rasheed, Asif, Hindy, George, Faul, Jessica D., Zhao, Wei, Weir, David R., Turman, Constance, Huang, Hongyan, Graff, Mariaelisa, Choudhury, Ananyo, Sengupta, Dhriti, Mahajan, Anubha, Brown, Michael R., Zhang, Weihua, Yu, Ketian, Schmidt, Ellen M., Pandit, Anita, Gustafsson, Stefan, Yin, Xianyong, Luan, Jian’an, Zhao, Jing-Hua, Matsuda, Fumihiko, Jang, Hye-Mi, Yoon, Kyungheon, Medina-Gomez, Carolina, Pitsillides, Achilleas, Hottenga, Jouke Jan, Wood, Andrew R., Ji, Yingji, Gao, Zishan, Haworth, Simon, Yousri, Noha A., Mitchell, Ruth E., Chai, Jin Fang, Aadahl, Mette, Bjerregaard, Anne A., Yao, Jie, Manichaikul, Ani, Hwu, Chii-Min, Hung, Yi-Jen, Warren, Helen R., Ramirez, Julia, Bork-Jensen, Jette, Kårhus, Line L., Goel, Anuj, Sabater-Lleal, Maria, Noordam, Raymond, Mauro, Pala, Matteo, Floris, McDaid, Aaron F., Marques-Vidal, Pedro, Wielscher, Matthias, Trompet, Stella, Sattar, Naveed, Møllehave, Line T., Munz, Matthias, Zeng, Lingyao, Huang, Jianfeng, Yang, Bin, Poveda, Alaitz, Kurbasic, Azra, Lamina, Claudia, Forer, Lukas, Scholz, Markus, Galesloot, Tessel E., Bradfield, Jonathan P., Ruotsalainen, Sanni E., Daw, EWarwick, Zmuda, Joseph M., Mitchell, Jonathan S., Fuchsberger, Christian, Christensen, Henry, Brody, Jennifer A., Vazquez-Moreno, Miguel, Feitosa, Mary F., Wojczynski, Mary K., Wang, Zhe, Preuss, Michael H., Mangino, Massimo, Christofidou, Paraskevi, Verweij, Niek, Benjamins, Jan W., Engmann, Jorgen, Tsao, Noah L., Verma, Anurag, Slieker, Roderick C., Lo, Ken Sin, Zilhao, Nuno R., Le, Phuong, Kleber, Marcus E., Delgado, Graciela E., Huo, Shaofeng, Ikeda, Daisuke D., Iha, Hiroyuki, Yang, Jian, Liu, Jun, Demirkan, Ayşe, Leonard, Hampton L., Marten, Jonathan, Frank, Mirjam, Schmidt, Börge, Smyth, Laura J., Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, Wang, Chaolong, Nakatochi, Masahiro, Wong, Andrew, Hutri-Kähönen, Nina, Sim, Xueling, Xia, Rui, Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia, Fernandez-Lopez, Juan Carlos, Lyssenko, Valeriya, Nongmaithem, Suraj S., Bayyana, Swati, Stringham, Heather M., Irvin, Marguerite R., Oldmeadow, Christopher, Kim, Han-Na, Ryu, Seungho, Timmers, Paul R. H. J., Arbeeva, Liubov, Dorajoo, Rajkumar, Lange, Leslie A., Prasad, Gauri, Lorés-Motta, Laura, Pauper, Marc, Long, Jirong, Li, Xiaohui, Theusch, Elizabeth, Takeuchi, Fumihiko, Spracklen, Cassandra N., Loukola, Anu, Bollepalli, Sailalitha, Warner, Sophie C., Wang, Ya Xing, Wei, Wen B., Nutile, Teresa, Ruggiero, Daniela, Sung, Yun Ju, Chen, Shufeng, Liu, Fangchao, Yang, Jingyun, Kentistou, Katherine A., Banas, Bernhard, Nardone, Giuseppe Giovanni, Meidtner, Karina, Bielak, Lawrence F., Smith, Jennifer A., Hebbar, Prashantha, Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni, Hofer, Edith, Lin, Maoxuan, Concas, Maria Pina, Vaccargiu, Simona, van der Most, Peter J., Pitkänen, Niina, Cade, Brian E., van der Laan, Sander W., Chitrala, Kumaraswamy Naidu, Weiss, Stefan, Bentley, Amy R., Doumatey, Ayo P., Adeyemo, Adebowale A., Lee, Jong Young, Petersen, Eva R. B., Nielsen, Aneta A., Choi, Hyeok Sun, Nethander, Maria, Freitag-Wolf, Sandra, Southam, Lorraine, Rayner, Nigel W., Wang, Carol A., Lin, Shih-Yi, Wang, Jun-Sing, Couture, Christian, Lyytikäinen, Leo-Pekka, Nikus, Kjell, Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel, Vestergaard, Henrik, Hidalgo, Bertha, Giannakopoulou, Olga, Cai, Qiuyin, Obura, Morgan O., van Setten, Jessica, Li, Xiaoyin, Liang, Jingjing, Tang, Hua, Terzikhan, Natalie, Shin, Jae Hun, Jackson, Rebecca D., Reiner, Alexander P., Martin, Lisa Warsinger, Chen, Zhengming, Li, Liming, Kawaguchi, Takahisa, Thiery, Joachim, Bis, Joshua C., Launer, Lenore J., Li, Huaixing, Nalls, Mike A., Raitakari, Olli T., Ichihara, Sahoko, Wild, Sarah H., Nelson, Christopher P., Campbell, Harry, Jäger, Susanne, Nabika, Toru, Al-Mulla, Fahd, Niinikoski, Harri, Braund, Peter S., Kolcic, Ivana, Kovacs, Peter, Giardoglou, Tota, Katsuya, Tomohiro, de Kleijn, Dominique, de Borst, Gert J., Kim, Eung Kweon, Adams, Hieab H. H., Ikram, M. Arfan, Zhu, Xiaofeng, Asselbergs, Folkert W., Kraaijeveld, Adriaan O., Beulens, Joline W. J., Shu, Xiao-Ou, Rallidis, Loukianos S., Pedersen, Oluf, Hansen, Torben, Mitchell, Paul, Hewitt, Alex W., Kähönen, Mika, Pérusse, Louis, Bouchard, Claude, Tönjes, Anke, Chen, Yii-Der Ida, Pennell, Craig E., Mori, Trevor A., Lieb, Wolfgang, Franke, Andre, Ohlsson, Claes, Mellström, Dan, Cho, Yoon Shin, Lee, Hyejin, Yuan, Jian-Min, Koh, Woon-Puay, Rhee, Sang Youl, Woo, Jeong-Taek, Heid, Iris M., Stark, Klaus J., Zimmermann, Martina E., Völzke, Henry, Homuth, Georg, Evans, Michele K., Zonderman, Alan B., Polasek, Ozren, Pasterkamp, Gerard, Hoefer, Imo E., Redline, Susan, Pahkala, Katja, Oldehinkel, Albertine J., Snieder, Harold, Biino, Ginevra, Schmidt, Reinhold, Schmidt, Helena, Bandinelli, Stefania, Dedoussis, George, Thanaraj, Thangavel Alphonse, Kardia, Sharon L. R., Peyser, Patricia A., Kato, Norihiro, Schulze, Matthias B., Girotto, Giorgia, Böger, Carsten A., Jung, Bettina, Joshi, Peter K., Bennett, David A., De Jager, Philip L., Lu, Xiangfeng, Mamakou, Vasiliki, Brown, Morris, Caulfield, Mark J., Munroe, Patricia B., Guo, Xiuqing, Ciullo, Marina, Jonas, Jost B., Samani, Nilesh J., Kaprio, Jaakko, Pajukanta, Päivi, Tusié-Luna, Teresa, Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A., Adair, Linda S., Bechayda, Sonny Augustin, de Silva, H. Janaka, Wickremasinghe, Ananda R., Krauss, Ronald M., Wu, Jer-Yuarn, Zheng, Wei, Hollander, Anneke Iden, Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan, Correa, Adolfo, Wilson, James G., Lind, Lars, Heng, Chew-Kiat, Nelson, Amanda E., Golightly, Yvonne M., Wilson, James F., Penninx, Brenda, Kim, Hyung-Lae, Attia, John, Scott, Rodney J., Rao, D. C., Arnett, Donna K., Hunt, Steven C., Walker, Mark, Koistinen, Heikki A., Chandak, Giriraj R., Mercader, Josep M., Costanzo, Maria C., Jang, Dongkeun, Burtt, Noël P., Villalpando, Clicerio Gonzalez, Orozco, Lorena, Fornage, Myriam, Tai, EShyong, van Dam, Rob M., Lehtimäki, Terho, Chaturvedi, Nish, Yokota, Mitsuhiro, Liu, Jianjun, Reilly, Dermot F., McKnight, Amy Jayne, Kee, Frank, Jöckel, Karl-Heinz, McCarthy, Mark I., Palmer, Colin N. A., Vitart, Veronique, Hayward, Caroline, Simonsick, Eleanor, van Duijn, Cornelia M., Jin, Zi-Bing, Qu, Jia, Hishigaki, Haretsugu, Lin, Xu, März, Winfried, Gudnason, Vilmundur, Tardif, Jean-Claude, Lettre, Guillaume, Hart, Leen M.‘t, Elders, Petra J. M., Damrauer, Scott M., Kumari, Meena, Kivimaki, Mika, van der Harst, Pim, Spector, Tim D., Loos, Ruth J. F., Province, Michael A., Parra, Esteban J., Cruz, Miguel, Psaty, Bruce M., Brandslund, Ivan, Pramstaller, Peter P., Rotimi, Charles N., Christensen, Kaare, Ripatti, Samuli, Widén, Elisabeth, Hakonarson, Hakon, Grant, Struan F. A., Kiemeney, Lambertus A. L. M., de Graaf, Jacqueline, Loeffler, Markus, Kronenberg, Florian, Gu, Dongfeng, Erdmann, Jeanette, Schunkert, Heribert, Franks, Paul W., Linneberg, Allan, Jukema, J. Wouter, Khera, Amit V., Männikkö, Minna, Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta, Kutalik, Zoltan, Francesco, Cucca, Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O., van Dijk, Ko Willems, Watkins, Hugh, Strachan, David P., Grarup, Niels, Sever, Peter, Poulter, Neil, Chuang, Lee-Ming, Rotter, Jerome I., Dantoft, Thomas M., Karpe, Fredrik, Neville, Matt J., Timpson, Nicholas J., Cheng, Ching-Yu, Wong, Tien-Yin, Khor, Chiea Chuen, Li, Hengtong, Sabanayagam, Charumathi, Peters, Annette, Gieger, Christian, Hattersley, Andrew T., Pedersen, Nancy L., Magnusson, Patrik K. E., Boomsma, Dorret I., Willemsen, Allegonda H. M., Cupples, LAdrienne, van Meurs, Joyce B. J., Ghanbari, Mohsen, Gordon-Larsen, Penny, Huang, Wei, Kim, Young Jin, Tabara, Yasuharu, Wareham, Nicholas J., Langenberg, Claudia, Zeggini, Eleftheria, Kuusisto, Johanna, Laakso, Markku, Ingelsson, Erik, Abecasis, Goncalo, Chambers, John C., Kooner, Jaspal S., de Vries, Paul S., Morrison, Alanna C., Hazelhurst, Scott, Ramsay, Michèle, North, Kari E., Daviglus, Martha, Kraft, Peter, Martin, Nicholas G., Whitfield, John B., Abbas, Shahid, Saleheen, Danish, Walters, Robin G., Holmes, Michael V., Black, Corri, Smith, Blair H., Baras, Aris, Justice, Anne E., Buring, Julie E., Ridker, Paul M., Chasman, Daniel I., Kooperberg, Charles, Tamiya, Gen, Yamamoto, Masayuki, van Heel, David A., Trembath, Richard C., Wei, Wei-Qi, Jarvik, Gail P., Namjou, Bahram, Hayes, M. Geoffrey, Ritchie, Marylyn D., Jousilahti, Pekka, Salomaa, Veikko, Hveem, Kristian, Åsvold, Bjørn Olav, Kubo, Michiaki, Kamatani, Yoichiro, Okada, Yukinori, Murakami, Yoshinori, Kim, Bong-Jo, Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur, Stefansson, Kari, Zhang, Jifeng, Chen, YEugene, Ho, Yuk-Lam, Lynch, Julie A., Rader, Daniel J., Tsao, Philip S., Chang, Kyong-Mi, Cho, Kelly, O’Donnell, Christopher J., Gaziano, John M., Wilson, Peter W. F., Frayling, Timothy M., Hirschhorn, Joel N., Kathiresan, Sekar, Mohlke, Karen L., Sun, Yan V., Morris, Andrew P., Boehnke, Michael, Brown, Christopher D., Natarajan, Pradeep, Deloukas, Panos, Willer, Cristen J., Assimes, Themistocles L., and Peloso, Gina M.
- Published
- 2022
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
10. The power of genetic diversity in genome-wide association studies of lipids
- Author
-
Graham, Sarah E., Clarke, Shoa L., Wu, Kuan-Han H., Kanoni, Stavroula, Zajac, Greg J. M., Ramdas, Shweta, Surakka, Ida, Ntalla, Ioanna, Vedantam, Sailaja, Winkler, Thomas W., Locke, Adam E., Marouli, Eirini, Hwang, Mi Yeong, Han, Sohee, Narita, Akira, Choudhury, Ananyo, Bentley, Amy R., Ekoru, Kenneth, Verma, Anurag, Trivedi, Bhavi, Martin, Hilary C., Hunt, Karen A., Hui, Qin, Klarin, Derek, Zhu, Xiang, Thorleifsson, Gudmar, Helgadottir, Anna, Gudbjartsson, Daniel F., Holm, Hilma, Olafsson, Isleifur, Akiyama, Masato, Sakaue, Saori, Terao, Chikashi, Kanai, Masahiro, Zhou, Wei, Brumpton, Ben M., Rasheed, Humaira, Ruotsalainen, Sanni E., Havulinna, Aki S., Veturi, Yogasudha, Feng, QiPing, Rosenthal, Elisabeth A., Lingren, Todd, Pacheco, Jennifer Allen, Pendergrass, Sarah A., Haessler, Jeffrey, Giulianini, Franco, Bradford, Yuki, Miller, Jason E., Campbell, Archie, Lin, Kuang, Millwood, Iona Y., Hindy, George, Rasheed, Asif, Faul, Jessica D., Zhao, Wei, Weir, David R., Turman, Constance, Huang, Hongyan, Graff, Mariaelisa, Mahajan, Anubha, Brown, Michael R., Zhang, Weihua, Yu, Ketian, Schmidt, Ellen M., Pandit, Anita, Gustafsson, Stefan, Yin, Xianyong, Luan, Jian’an, Zhao, Jing-Hua, Matsuda, Fumihiko, Jang, Hye-Mi, Yoon, Kyungheon, Medina-Gomez, Carolina, Pitsillides, Achilleas, Hottenga, Jouke Jan, Willemsen, Gonneke, Wood, Andrew R., Ji, Yingji, Gao, Zishan, Haworth, Simon, Mitchell, Ruth E., Chai, Jin Fang, Aadahl, Mette, Yao, Jie, Manichaikul, Ani, Warren, Helen R., Ramirez, Julia, Bork-Jensen, Jette, Kårhus, Line L., Goel, Anuj, Sabater-Lleal, Maria, Noordam, Raymond, Sidore, Carlo, Fiorillo, Edoardo, McDaid, Aaron F., Marques-Vidal, Pedro, Wielscher, Matthias, Trompet, Stella, Sattar, Naveed, Møllehave, Line T., Thuesen, Betina H., Munz, Matthias, Zeng, Lingyao, Huang, Jianfeng, Yang, Bin, Poveda, Alaitz, Kurbasic, Azra, Lamina, Claudia, Forer, Lukas, Scholz, Markus, Galesloot, Tessel E., Bradfield, Jonathan P., Daw, E. Warwick, Zmuda, Joseph M., Mitchell, Jonathan S., Fuchsberger, Christian, Christensen, Henry, Brody, Jennifer A., Feitosa, Mary F., Wojczynski, Mary K., Preuss, Michael, Mangino, Massimo, Christofidou, Paraskevi, Verweij, Niek, Benjamins, Jan W., Engmann, Jorgen, Kember, Rachel L., Slieker, Roderick C., Lo, Ken Sin, Zilhao, Nuno R., Le, Phuong, Kleber, Marcus E., Delgado, Graciela E., Huo, Shaofeng, Ikeda, Daisuke D., Iha, Hiroyuki, Yang, Jian, Liu, Jun, Leonard, Hampton L., Marten, Jonathan, Schmidt, Börge, Arendt, Marina, Smyth, Laura J., Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, Wang, Chaolong, Nakatochi, Masahiro, Wong, Andrew, Hutri-Kähönen, Nina, Sim, Xueling, Xia, Rui, Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia, Fernandez-Lopez, Juan Carlos, Lyssenko, Valeriya, Ahmed, Meraj, Jackson, Anne U., Yousri, Noha A., Irvin, Marguerite R., Oldmeadow, Christopher, Kim, Han-Na, Ryu, Seungho, Timmers, Paul R. H. J., Arbeeva, Liubov, Dorajoo, Rajkumar, Lange, Leslie A., Chai, Xiaoran, Prasad, Gauri, Lorés-Motta, Laura, Pauper, Marc, Long, Jirong, Li, Xiaohui, Theusch, Elizabeth, Takeuchi, Fumihiko, Spracklen, Cassandra N., Loukola, Anu, Bollepalli, Sailalitha, Warner, Sophie C., Wang, Ya Xing, Wei, Wen B., Nutile, Teresa, Ruggiero, Daniela, Sung, Yun Ju, Hung, Yi-Jen, Chen, Shufeng, Liu, Fangchao, Yang, Jingyun, Kentistou, Katherine A., Gorski, Mathias, Brumat, Marco, Meidtner, Karina, Bielak, Lawrence F., Smith, Jennifer A., Hebbar, Prashantha, Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni, Hofer, Edith, Lin, Maoxuan, Xue, Chao, Zhang, Jifeng, Concas, Maria Pina, Vaccargiu, Simona, van der Most, Peter J., Pitkänen, Niina, Cade, Brian E., Lee, Jiwon, van der Laan, Sander W., Chitrala, Kumaraswamy Naidu, Weiss, Stefan, Zimmermann, Martina E., Lee, Jong Young, Choi, Hyeok Sun, Nethander, Maria, Freitag-Wolf, Sandra, Southam, Lorraine, Rayner, Nigel W., Wang, Carol A., Lin, Shih-Yi, Wang, Jun-Sing, Couture, Christian, Lyytikäinen, Leo-Pekka, Nikus, Kjell, Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel, Vestergaard, Henrik, Hildalgo, Bertha, Giannakopoulou, Olga, Cai, Qiuyin, Obura, Morgan O., van Setten, Jessica, Li, Xiaoyin, Schwander, Karen, Terzikhan, Natalie, Shin, Jae Hun, Jackson, Rebecca D., Reiner, Alexander P., Martin, Lisa Warsinger, Chen, Zhengming, Li, Liming, Highland, Heather M., Young, Kristin L., Kawaguchi, Takahisa, Thiery, Joachim, Bis, Joshua C., Nadkarni, Girish N., Launer, Lenore J., Li, Huaixing, Nalls, Mike A., Raitakari, Olli T., Ichihara, Sahoko, Wild, Sarah H., Nelson, Christopher P., Campbell, Harry, Jäger, Susanne, Nabika, Toru, Al-Mulla, Fahd, Niinikoski, Harri, Braund, Peter S., Kolcic, Ivana, Kovacs, Peter, Giardoglou, Tota, Katsuya, Tomohiro, Bhatti, Konain Fatima, de Kleijn, Dominique, de Borst, Gert J., Kim, Eung Kweon, Adams, Hieab H. H., Ikram, M. Arfan, Zhu, Xiaofeng, Asselbergs, Folkert W., Kraaijeveld, Adriaan O., Beulens, Joline W. J., Shu, Xiao-Ou, Rallidis, Loukianos S., Pedersen, Oluf, Hansen, Torben, Mitchell, Paul, Hewitt, Alex W., Kähönen, Mika, Pérusse, Louis, Bouchard, Claude, Tönjes, Anke, Chen, Yii-Der Ida, Pennell, Craig E., Mori, Trevor A., Lieb, Wolfgang, Franke, Andre, Ohlsson, Claes, Mellström, Dan, Cho, Yoon Shin, Lee, Hyejin, Yuan, Jian-Min, Koh, Woon-Puay, Rhee, Sang Youl, Woo, Jeong-Taek, Heid, Iris M., Stark, Klaus J., Völzke, Henry, Homuth, Georg, Evans, Michele K., Zonderman, Alan B., Polasek, Ozren, Pasterkamp, Gerard, Hoefer, Imo E., Redline, Susan, Pahkala, Katja, Oldehinkel, Albertine J., Snieder, Harold, Biino, Ginevra, Schmidt, Reinhold, Schmidt, Helena, Chen, Y. Eugene, Bandinelli, Stefania, Dedoussis, George, Thanaraj, Thangavel Alphonse, Kardia, Sharon L. R., Kato, Norihiro, Schulze, Matthias B., Girotto, Giorgia, Jung, Bettina, Böger, Carsten A., Joshi, Peter K., Bennett, David A., De Jager, Philip L., Lu, Xiangfeng, Mamakou, Vasiliki, Brown, Morris, Caulfield, Mark J., Munroe, Patricia B., Guo, Xiuqing, Ciullo, Marina, Jonas, Jost B., Samani, Nilesh J., Kaprio, Jaakko, Pajukanta, Päivi, Adair, Linda S., Bechayda, Sonny Augustin, de Silva, H. Janaka, Wickremasinghe, Ananda R., Krauss, Ronald M., Wu, Jer-Yuarn, Zheng, Wei, den Hollander, Anneke I., Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan, Correa, Adolfo, Wilson, James G., Lind, Lars, Heng, Chew-Kiat, Nelson, Amanda E., Golightly, Yvonne M., Wilson, James F., Penninx, Brenda, Kim, Hyung-Lae, Attia, John, Scott, Rodney J., Rao, D. C., Arnett, Donna K., Hunt, Steven C., Walker, Mark, Koistinen, Heikki A., Chandak, Giriraj R., Yajnik, Chittaranjan S., Mercader, Josep M., Tusié-Luna, Teresa, Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A., Villalpando, Clicerio Gonzalez, Orozco, Lorena, Fornage, Myriam, Tai, E. Shyong, van Dam, Rob M., Lehtimäki, Terho, Chaturvedi, Nish, Yokota, Mitsuhiro, Liu, Jianjun, Reilly, Dermot F., McKnight, Amy Jayne, Kee, Frank, Jöckel, Karl-Heinz, McCarthy, Mark I., Palmer, Colin N. A., Vitart, Veronique, Hayward, Caroline, Simonsick, Eleanor, van Duijn, Cornelia M., Lu, Fan, Qu, Jia, Hishigaki, Haretsugu, Lin, Xu, März, Winfried, Parra, Esteban J., Cruz, Miguel, Gudnason, Vilmundur, Tardif, Jean-Claude, Lettre, Guillaume, ’t Hart, Leen M., Elders, Petra J. M., Damrauer, Scott M., Kumari, Meena, Kivimaki, Mika, van der Harst, Pim, Spector, Tim D., Loos, Ruth J. F., Province, Michael A., Psaty, Bruce M., Brandslund, Ivan, Pramstaller, Peter P., Christensen, Kaare, Ripatti, Samuli, Widén, Elisabeth, Hakonarson, Hakon, Grant, Struan F. A., Kiemeney, Lambertus A. L. M., de Graaf, Jacqueline, Loeffler, Markus, Kronenberg, Florian, Gu, Dongfeng, Erdmann, Jeanette, Schunkert, Heribert, Franks, Paul W., Linneberg, Allan, Jukema, J. Wouter, Khera, Amit V., Männikkö, Minna, Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta, Kutalik, Zoltan, Cucca, Francesco, Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O., van Dijk, Ko Willems, Watkins, Hugh, Strachan, David P., Grarup, Niels, Sever, Peter, Poulter, Neil, Rotter, Jerome I., Dantoft, Thomas M., Karpe, Fredrik, Neville, Matt J., Timpson, Nicholas J., Cheng, Ching-Yu, Wong, Tien-Yin, Khor, Chiea Chuen, Sabanayagam, Charumathi, Peters, Annette, Gieger, Christian, Hattersley, Andrew T., Pedersen, Nancy L., Magnusson, Patrik K. E., Boomsma, Dorret I., de Geus, Eco J. C., Cupples, L. Adrienne, van Meurs, Joyce B. J., Ghanbari, Mohsen, Gordon-Larsen, Penny, Huang, Wei, Kim, Young Jin, Tabara, Yasuharu, Wareham, Nicholas J., Langenberg, Claudia, Zeggini, Eleftheria, Kuusisto, Johanna, Laakso, Markku, Ingelsson, Erik, Abecasis, Goncalo, Chambers, John C., Kooner, Jaspal S., de Vries, Paul S., Morrison, Alanna C., North, Kari E., Daviglus, Martha, Kraft, Peter, Martin, Nicholas G., Whitfield, John B., Abbas, Shahid, Saleheen, Danish, Walters, Robin G., Holmes, Michael V., Black, Corri, Smith, Blair H., Justice, Anne E., Baras, Aris, Buring, Julie E., Ridker, Paul M., Chasman, Daniel I., Kooperberg, Charles, Wei, Wei-Qi, Jarvik, Gail P., Namjou, Bahram, Hayes, M. Geoffrey, Ritchie, Marylyn D., Jousilahti, Pekka, Salomaa, Veikko, Hveem, Kristian, Åsvold, Bjørn Olav, Kubo, Michiaki, Kamatani, Yoichiro, Okada, Yukinori, Murakami, Yoshinori, Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur, Stefansson, Kari, Ho, Yuk-Lam, Lynch, Julie A., Rader, Daniel J., Tsao, Philip S., Chang, Kyong-Mi, Cho, Kelly, O’Donnell, Christopher J., Gaziano, John M., Wilson, Peter, Rotimi, Charles N., Hazelhurst, Scott, Ramsay, Michèle, Trembath, Richard C., van Heel, David A., Tamiya, Gen, Yamamoto, Masayuki, Kim, Bong-Jo, Mohlke, Karen L., Frayling, Timothy M., Hirschhorn, Joel N., Kathiresan, Sekar, Boehnke, Michael, Natarajan, Pradeep, Peloso, Gina M., Brown, Christopher D., Morris, Andrew P., Assimes, Themistocles L., Deloukas, Panos, Sun, Yan V., and Willer, Cristen J.
- Published
- 2021
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
11. The opulence appeal
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura and Quade, Anita
- Published
- 2022
12. Investigations into genetic and epigenetic features in chronic kidney disease
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura Jane
- Subjects
616.6 - Abstract
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is defined as a progressive loss of renal function measured through a decline in the estimated glomerular filtration rate. This occurs over months to years and is a significant public health concern with both the incidence and prevalence rates increasing throughout the world. Initial data was obtained from an Infinium HumanMethylation 450K Bead Chip array which investigated a total of 485,577 CpG sites in 255 individuals with CKD and 152 controls with no evidence of renal disease. Laboratory techniques including Sanger and next generation sequencing technologies were employed to elucidate further information regarding the top-ranked genes and microRNAs. Investigations were carried out using a range of samples from individuals with different phenotypes. Blood-derived DNA samples from individuals were also compared to their cell-line transformed equivalent DNA samples to determine the level of agreement between the genetic variation identified within both sample groups. Additionally, a meta-analysis of SNPs was completed for one of the top-ranked genes identified from the methylation analysis. Analysis of the data gained from the methylation array identified several genes and microRNAs which were significantly associated with the CKD population investigated. Further examination of these top-ranked results supported the generated methylation data, led to the identification of several SNPs and determined the differences in expression level between cases and controls. One significant association was determined from the meta-analysis which assessed different populations and ethnicities. The approaches undertaken considered tissue type and employed cost-effective analyses for both discovery and validation in order to explore the biological relevance of the top-ranked genes and microRNAs. The novel findings of both genetic and epigenetic modifications which are significantly associated with CKD, help to contribute to our understanding of the biological mechanisms which contribute to this disease.
- Published
- 2016
13. Policy ‘R&D’, capacity and advocacy in English Combined Authorities
- Author
-
Bates, Geoff, primary, Larkin, Charles, additional, Pearce, Nick, additional, and Smyth, Laura, additional
- Published
- 2023
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
14. Arts Policy and the Creative Economy
- Author
-
O’Neal, Ivonne Chand, Kisida, Brian, Smyth, Laura, Rajan, Rekha S., Rajan, Rekha S., editor, and O'Neal, Ivonne Chand, editor
- Published
- 2018
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
15. The impact of donor and recipient common clinical and genetic variation on estimated glomerular filtration rate in a European renal transplant population
- Author
-
Stapleton, Caragh P., Heinzel, Andreas, Guan, Weihua, van der Most, Peter J., van Setten, Jessica, Lord, Graham M., Keating, Brendan J., Israni, Ajay K., de Borst, Martin H., Bakker, Stephan J.L., Snieder, Harold, Weale, Michael E., Delaney, Florence, Hernandez-Fuentes, Maria P., Reindl-Schwaighofer, Roman, Oberbauer, Rainer, Jacobson, Pamala A., Mark, Patrick B., Chapman, Fiona A., Phelan, Paul J., Kennedy, Claire, Sexton, Donal, Murray, Susan, Jardine, Alan, Traynor, Jamie P., McKnight, Amy Jayne, Maxwell, Alexander P., Smyth, Laura J., Oetting, William S., Matas, Arthur J., Mannon, Roslyn B., Schladt, David P., Iklé, David N., Cavalleri, Gianpiero L., and Conlon, Peter J.
- Published
- 2019
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
16. Information on Genetic Variants Does Not Increase Identification of Individuals at Risk of Esophageal Adenocarcinoma Compared to Clinical Risk Factors
- Author
-
Kunzmann, Andrew T., Cañadas Garre, Marisa, Thrift, Aaron P., McMenamin, Úna C., Johnston, Brian T., Cardwell, Chris R., Anderson, Lesley A., Spence, Andrew D., Lagergren, Jesper, Xie, Shao-Hua, Smyth, Laura J., McKnight, Amy Jayne, and Coleman, Helen G.
- Published
- 2019
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
17. 'You Want to Be a Part of Everything': The Arts, Community, & Learning. A Report from the September 2003 Forum of the Arts Education Partnership (Lincoln Center, New York City)
- Author
-
Arts Education Partnership, Smyth, Laura, and Stevenson, Lauren
- Abstract
On September 18th 2003, the director of the Human Creativity youth arts program at Central Falls High School in Central Falls, Rhode Island, and four of its youth leaders enter Lincoln Center in New York City. They are there to present their program's work at a national forum held by the Arts Education Partnership (AEP). The forum is one of three that AEP holds each year engaging its partner organizations across the country in critical conversations to advance the field of arts education. This forum will focus on the role of the arts in building community, particularly positive learning communities for youth. Waiting for the others to arrive, Human Creativity's four youth leaders, Elisa Ferreira, Raziel Ferreira, Cecilia Flores, and Anyeli Rivera, and their director, Deanna Camputaro, are excited and nervous. AEP has charged them and the representatives from the four other presenting organizations to determine the central issues and ideas that should frame the discussions at Lincoln Center. When the forum convened, Kurt Wootton, the director of the Brown University ArtsLiteracy Project, set the stage with his opening remarks, "'Community This' and 'Community That.'" Wootton described the work of ArtsLiteracy--which integrates literacy and performing arts instruction--and provided a framework for grappling with issues of arts, education, and community. Wootton was not alone on stage. As a way of showing how community building is inseparable from the work that happens at ArtsLiteracy, Wootton presented his remarks alongside a chorus of young people and teaching artists representing the multiple voices of ArtsLiteracy. When the second day of the meeting began, this panel of young people shared their thoughts with the captive audience of (adult) forum participants. Their comments reinforced and further brought to life Wootton's discussion of the four characteristics of effective youth arts practice that support teaching and learning. "'Community This' and 'Community That'" by Kurt Wootton and the ArtsLiteracy Project is appended.
- Published
- 2003
18. Genetic Strategies to Understand Human Diabetic Nephropathy: In Silico Strategies for Molecular Data—Association Studies
- Author
-
Canadas-Garre, Marisa, primary, Smyth, Laura J., additional, Anderson, Kerry, additional, Kerr, Katie, additional, and McKnight, Amy Jayne, additional
- Published
- 2019
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
19. Genetic Strategies to Understand Human Diabetic Nephropathy: Wet-Lab Approaches
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura J., primary, Kerr, Katie, additional, Duffy, Seamus, additional, Kilner, Jill, additional, and McKnight, Amy Jayne, additional
- Published
- 2019
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
20. Southern Songster: English Folk Songs from the Hammond and Gardiner Manuscripts
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura
- Subjects
Southern Songster: English Folk Songs from the Hammond and Gardiner Manuscripts (Collection) -- Dow, Nick -- Gardham, Steve -- Braithwaite-Kilcoyne, Cohen ,Books -- Book reviews ,Music - Abstract
Southern Songster: English Folk Songs from the Hammond and Gardiner Manuscripts Edited by Nick Dow. Notes by Steve Gardham. Musical notation by Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne. London: Francis Boutle Publishers, 2020. 214 [...]
- Published
- 2021
21. A scoping review and proposed workflow for multi-omic rare disease research
- Author
-
Kerr, Katie, McAneney, Helen, Smyth, Laura J., Bailie, Caitlin, McKee, Shane, and McKnight, Amy Jayne
- Published
- 2020
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
22. Four missense genetic variants in CUBN are associated with higher levels of eGFR in non-diabetes but not in diabetes mellitus or its subtypes: A genetic association study in Europeans
- Author
-
Uglebjerg, Nicoline, primary, Ahmadizar, Fariba, additional, Aly, Dina M., additional, Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, additional, Hill, Claire, additional, Naber, Annemieke, additional, Oddsson, Asmundur, additional, Singh, Sunny S., additional, Smyth, Laura, additional, Trégouët, David-Alexandre, additional, Chaker, Layal, additional, Ghanbari, Mohsen, additional, Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur, additional, Ahlqvist, Emma, additional, Hadjadj, Samy, additional, Van Hoek, Mandy, additional, Kavousi, Maryam, additional, McKnight, Amy Jayne, additional, Sijbrands, Eric J., additional, Stefansson, Kari, additional, Simons, Matias, additional, Rossing, Peter, additional, and Ahluwalia, Tarunveer S., additional
- Published
- 2023
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
23. Additional file 26 of Implicating genes, pleiotropy, and sexual dimorphism at blood lipid loci through multi-ancestry meta-analysis
- Author
-
Kanoni, Stavroula, Graham, Sarah E., Wang, Yuxuan, Surakka, Ida, Ramdas, Shweta, Zhu, Xiang, Clarke, Shoa L., Bhatti, Konain Fatima, Vedantam, Sailaja, Winkler, Thomas W., Locke, Adam E., Marouli, Eirini, Zajac, Greg J. M., Wu, Kuan-Han H., Ntalla, Ioanna, Hui, Qin, Klarin, Derek, Hilliard, Austin T., Wang, Zeyuan, Xue, Chao, Thorleifsson, Gudmar, Helgadottir, Anna, Gudbjartsson, Daniel F., Holm, Hilma, Olafsson, Isleifur, Hwang, Mi Yeong, Han, Sohee, Akiyama, Masato, Sakaue, Saori, Terao, Chikashi, Kanai, Masahiro, Zhou, Wei, Brumpton, Ben M., Rasheed, Humaira, Havulinna, Aki S., Veturi, Yogasudha, Pacheco, Jennifer Allen, Rosenthal, Elisabeth A., Lingren, Todd, Feng, QiPing, Kullo, Iftikhar J., Narita, Akira, Takayama, Jun, Martin, Hilary C., Hunt, Karen A., Trivedi, Bhavi, Haessler, Jeffrey, Giulianini, Franco, Bradford, Yuki, Miller, Jason E., Campbell, Archie, Lin, Kuang, Millwood, Iona Y., Rasheed, Asif, Hindy, George, Faul, Jessica D., Zhao, Wei, Weir, David R., Turman, Constance, Huang, Hongyan, Graff, Mariaelisa, Choudhury, Ananyo, Sengupta, Dhriti, Mahajan, Anubha, Brown, Michael R., Zhang, Weihua, Yu, Ketian, Schmidt, Ellen M., Pandit, Anita, Gustafsson, Stefan, Yin, Xianyong, Luan, Jian’an, Zhao, Jing-Hua, Matsuda, Fumihiko, Jang, Hye-Mi, Yoon, Kyungheon, Medina-Gomez, Carolina, Pitsillides, Achilleas, Hottenga, Jouke Jan, Wood, Andrew R., Ji, Yingji, Gao, Zishan, Haworth, Simon, Yousri, Noha A., Mitchell, Ruth E., Chai, Jin Fang, Aadahl, Mette, Bjerregaard, Anne A., Yao, Jie, Manichaikul, Ani, Hwu, Chii-Min, Hung, Yi-Jen, Warren, Helen R., Ramirez, Julia, Bork-Jensen, Jette, Kårhus, Line L., Goel, Anuj, Sabater-Lleal, Maria, Noordam, Raymond, Mauro, Pala, Matteo, Floris, McDaid, Aaron F., Marques-Vidal, Pedro, Wielscher, Matthias, Trompet, Stella, Sattar, Naveed, Møllehave, Line T., Munz, Matthias, Zeng, Lingyao, Huang, Jianfeng, Yang, Bin, Poveda, Alaitz, Kurbasic, Azra, Lamina, Claudia, Forer, Lukas, Scholz, Markus, Galesloot, Tessel E., Bradfield, Jonathan P., Ruotsalainen, Sanni E., Daw, EWarwick, Zmuda, Joseph M., Mitchell, Jonathan S., Fuchsberger, Christian, Christensen, Henry, Brody, Jennifer A., Vazquez-Moreno, Miguel, Feitosa, Mary F., Wojczynski, Mary K., Wang, Zhe, Preuss, Michael H., Mangino, Massimo, Christofidou, Paraskevi, Verweij, Niek, Benjamins, Jan W., Engmann, Jorgen, Tsao, Noah L., Verma, Anurag, Slieker, Roderick C., Lo, Ken Sin, Zilhao, Nuno R., Le, Phuong, Kleber, Marcus E., Delgado, Graciela E., Huo, Shaofeng, Ikeda, Daisuke D., Iha, Hiroyuki, Yang, Jian, Liu, Jun, Demirkan, Ayşe, Leonard, Hampton L., Marten, Jonathan, Frank, Mirjam, Schmidt, Börge, Smyth, Laura J., Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, Wang, Chaolong, Nakatochi, Masahiro, Wong, Andrew, Hutri-Kähönen, Nina, Sim, Xueling, Xia, Rui, Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia, Fernandez-Lopez, Juan Carlos, Lyssenko, Valeriya, Nongmaithem, Suraj S., Bayyana, Swati, Stringham, Heather M., Irvin, Marguerite R., Oldmeadow, Christopher, Kim, Han-Na, Ryu, Seungho, Timmers, Paul R. H. J., Arbeeva, Liubov, Dorajoo, Rajkumar, Lange, Leslie A., Prasad, Gauri, Lorés-Motta, Laura, Pauper, Marc, Long, Jirong, Li, Xiaohui, Theusch, Elizabeth, Takeuchi, Fumihiko, Spracklen, Cassandra N., Loukola, Anu, Bollepalli, Sailalitha, Warner, Sophie C., Wang, Ya Xing, Wei, Wen B., Nutile, Teresa, Ruggiero, Daniela, Sung, Yun Ju, Chen, Shufeng, Liu, Fangchao, Yang, Jingyun, Kentistou, Katherine A., Banas, Bernhard, Nardone, Giuseppe Giovanni, Meidtner, Karina, Bielak, Lawrence F., Smith, Jennifer A., Hebbar, Prashantha, Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni, Hofer, Edith, Lin, Maoxuan, Concas, Maria Pina, Vaccargiu, Simona, van der Most, Peter J., Pitkänen, Niina, Cade, Brian E., van der Laan, Sander W., Chitrala, Kumaraswamy Naidu, Weiss, Stefan, Bentley, Amy R., Doumatey, Ayo P., Adeyemo, Adebowale A., Lee, Jong Young, Petersen, Eva R. B., Nielsen, Aneta A., Choi, Hyeok Sun, Nethander, Maria, Freitag-Wolf, Sandra, Southam, Lorraine, Rayner, Nigel W., Wang, Carol A., Lin, Shih-Yi, Wang, Jun-Sing, Couture, Christian, Lyytikäinen, Leo-Pekka, Nikus, Kjell, Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel, Vestergaard, Henrik, Hidalgo, Bertha, Giannakopoulou, Olga, Cai, Qiuyin, Obura, Morgan O., van Setten, Jessica, Li, Xiaoyin, Liang, Jingjing, Tang, Hua, Terzikhan, Natalie, Shin, Jae Hun, Jackson, Rebecca D., Reiner, Alexander P., Martin, Lisa Warsinger, Chen, Zhengming, Li, Liming, Kawaguchi, Takahisa, Thiery, Joachim, Bis, Joshua C., Launer, Lenore J., Li, Huaixing, Nalls, Mike A., Raitakari, Olli T., Ichihara, Sahoko, Wild, Sarah H., Nelson, Christopher P., Campbell, Harry, Jäger, Susanne, Nabika, Toru, Al-Mulla, Fahd, Niinikoski, Harri, Braund, Peter S., Kolcic, Ivana, Kovacs, Peter, Giardoglou, Tota, Katsuya, Tomohiro, de Kleijn, Dominique, de Borst, Gert J., Kim, Eung Kweon, Adams, Hieab H. H., Ikram, M. Arfan, Zhu, Xiaofeng, Asselbergs, Folkert W., Kraaijeveld, Adriaan O., Beulens, Joline W. J., Shu, Xiao-Ou, Rallidis, Loukianos S., Pedersen, Oluf, Hansen, Torben, Mitchell, Paul, Hewitt, Alex W., Kähönen, Mika, Pérusse, Louis, Bouchard, Claude, Tönjes, Anke, Chen, Yii-Der Ida, Pennell, Craig E., Mori, Trevor A., Lieb, Wolfgang, Franke, Andre, Ohlsson, Claes, Mellström, Dan, Cho, Yoon Shin, Lee, Hyejin, Yuan, Jian-Min, Koh, Woon-Puay, Rhee, Sang Youl, Woo, Jeong-Taek, Heid, Iris M., Stark, Klaus J., Zimmermann, Martina E., Völzke, Henry, Homuth, Georg, Evans, Michele K., Zonderman, Alan B., Polasek, Ozren, Pasterkamp, Gerard, Hoefer, Imo E., Redline, Susan, Pahkala, Katja, Oldehinkel, Albertine J., Snieder, Harold, Biino, Ginevra, Schmidt, Reinhold, Schmidt, Helena, Bandinelli, Stefania, Dedoussis, George, Thanaraj, Thangavel Alphonse, Kardia, Sharon L. R., Peyser, Patricia A., Kato, Norihiro, Schulze, Matthias B., Girotto, Giorgia, Böger, Carsten A., Jung, Bettina, Joshi, Peter K., Bennett, David A., De Jager, Philip L., Lu, Xiangfeng, Mamakou, Vasiliki, Brown, Morris, Caulfield, Mark J., Munroe, Patricia B., Guo, Xiuqing, Ciullo, Marina, Jonas, Jost B., Samani, Nilesh J., Kaprio, Jaakko, Pajukanta, Päivi, Tusié-Luna, Teresa, Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A., Adair, Linda S., Bechayda, Sonny Augustin, de Silva, H. Janaka, Wickremasinghe, Ananda R., Krauss, Ronald M., Wu, Jer-Yuarn, Zheng, Wei, Hollander, Anneke Iden, Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan, Correa, Adolfo, Wilson, James G., Lind, Lars, Heng, Chew-Kiat, Nelson, Amanda E., Golightly, Yvonne M., Wilson, James F., Penninx, Brenda, Kim, Hyung-Lae, Attia, John, Scott, Rodney J., Rao, D. C., Arnett, Donna K., Hunt, Steven C., Walker, Mark, Koistinen, Heikki A., Chandak, Giriraj R., Mercader, Josep M., Costanzo, Maria C., Jang, Dongkeun, Burtt, Noël P., Villalpando, Clicerio Gonzalez, Orozco, Lorena, Fornage, Myriam, Tai, EShyong, van Dam, Rob M., Lehtimäki, Terho, Chaturvedi, Nish, Yokota, Mitsuhiro, Liu, Jianjun, Reilly, Dermot F., McKnight, Amy Jayne, Kee, Frank, Jöckel, Karl-Heinz, McCarthy, Mark I., Palmer, Colin N. A., Vitart, Veronique, Hayward, Caroline, Simonsick, Eleanor, van Duijn, Cornelia M., Jin, Zi-Bing, Qu, Jia, Hishigaki, Haretsugu, Lin, Xu, März, Winfried, Gudnason, Vilmundur, Tardif, Jean-Claude, Lettre, Guillaume, Hart, Leen M.‘t, Elders, Petra J. M., Damrauer, Scott M., Kumari, Meena, Kivimaki, Mika, van der Harst, Pim, Spector, Tim D., Loos, Ruth J. F., Province, Michael A., Parra, Esteban J., Cruz, Miguel, Psaty, Bruce M., Brandslund, Ivan, Pramstaller, Peter P., Rotimi, Charles N., Christensen, Kaare, Ripatti, Samuli, Widén, Elisabeth, Hakonarson, Hakon, Grant, Struan F. A., Kiemeney, Lambertus A. L. M., de Graaf, Jacqueline, Loeffler, Markus, Kronenberg, Florian, Gu, Dongfeng, Erdmann, Jeanette, Schunkert, Heribert, Franks, Paul W., Linneberg, Allan, Jukema, J. Wouter, Khera, Amit V., Männikkö, Minna, Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta, Kutalik, Zoltan, Francesco, Cucca, Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O., van Dijk, Ko Willems, Watkins, Hugh, Strachan, David P., Grarup, Niels, Sever, Peter, Poulter, Neil, Chuang, Lee-Ming, Rotter, Jerome I., Dantoft, Thomas M., Karpe, Fredrik, Neville, Matt J., Timpson, Nicholas J., Cheng, Ching-Yu, Wong, Tien-Yin, Khor, Chiea Chuen, Li, Hengtong, Sabanayagam, Charumathi, Peters, Annette, Gieger, Christian, Hattersley, Andrew T., Pedersen, Nancy L., Magnusson, Patrik K. E., Boomsma, Dorret I., Willemsen, Allegonda H. M., Cupples, LAdrienne, van Meurs, Joyce B. J., Ghanbari, Mohsen, Gordon-Larsen, Penny, Huang, Wei, Kim, Young Jin, Tabara, Yasuharu, Wareham, Nicholas J., Langenberg, Claudia, Zeggini, Eleftheria, Kuusisto, Johanna, Laakso, Markku, Ingelsson, Erik, Abecasis, Goncalo, Chambers, John C., Kooner, Jaspal S., de Vries, Paul S., Morrison, Alanna C., Hazelhurst, Scott, Ramsay, Michèle, North, Kari E., Daviglus, Martha, Kraft, Peter, Martin, Nicholas G., Whitfield, John B., Abbas, Shahid, Saleheen, Danish, Walters, Robin G., Holmes, Michael V., Black, Corri, Smith, Blair H., Baras, Aris, Justice, Anne E., Buring, Julie E., Ridker, Paul M., Chasman, Daniel I., Kooperberg, Charles, Tamiya, Gen, Yamamoto, Masayuki, van Heel, David A., Trembath, Richard C., Wei, Wei-Qi, Jarvik, Gail P., Namjou, Bahram, Hayes, M. Geoffrey, Ritchie, Marylyn D., Jousilahti, Pekka, Salomaa, Veikko, Hveem, Kristian, Åsvold, Bjørn Olav, Kubo, Michiaki, Kamatani, Yoichiro, Okada, Yukinori, Murakami, Yoshinori, Kim, Bong-Jo, Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur, Stefansson, Kari, Zhang, Jifeng, Chen, YEugene, Ho, Yuk-Lam, Lynch, Julie A., Rader, Daniel J., Tsao, Philip S., Chang, Kyong-Mi, Cho, Kelly, O’Donnell, Christopher J., Gaziano, John M., Wilson, Peter W. F., Frayling, Timothy M., Hirschhorn, Joel N., Kathiresan, Sekar, Mohlke, Karen L., Sun, Yan V., Morris, Andrew P., Boehnke, Michael, Brown, Christopher D., Natarajan, Pradeep, Deloukas, Panos, Willer, Cristen J., Assimes, Themistocles L., and Peloso, Gina M.
- Abstract
Additional file 26: Figure S10. Comparison of effect sizes for trans-ancestry index variants excluding cholesterol-lowering medication.
- Published
- 2023
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
24. Additional file 34 of Implicating genes, pleiotropy, and sexual dimorphism at blood lipid loci through multi-ancestry meta-analysis
- Author
-
Kanoni, Stavroula, Graham, Sarah E., Wang, Yuxuan, Surakka, Ida, Ramdas, Shweta, Zhu, Xiang, Clarke, Shoa L., Bhatti, Konain Fatima, Vedantam, Sailaja, Winkler, Thomas W., Locke, Adam E., Marouli, Eirini, Zajac, Greg J. M., Wu, Kuan-Han H., Ntalla, Ioanna, Hui, Qin, Klarin, Derek, Hilliard, Austin T., Wang, Zeyuan, Xue, Chao, Thorleifsson, Gudmar, Helgadottir, Anna, Gudbjartsson, Daniel F., Holm, Hilma, Olafsson, Isleifur, Hwang, Mi Yeong, Han, Sohee, Akiyama, Masato, Sakaue, Saori, Terao, Chikashi, Kanai, Masahiro, Zhou, Wei, Brumpton, Ben M., Rasheed, Humaira, Havulinna, Aki S., Veturi, Yogasudha, Pacheco, Jennifer Allen, Rosenthal, Elisabeth A., Lingren, Todd, Feng, QiPing, Kullo, Iftikhar J., Narita, Akira, Takayama, Jun, Martin, Hilary C., Hunt, Karen A., Trivedi, Bhavi, Haessler, Jeffrey, Giulianini, Franco, Bradford, Yuki, Miller, Jason E., Campbell, Archie, Lin, Kuang, Millwood, Iona Y., Rasheed, Asif, Hindy, George, Faul, Jessica D., Zhao, Wei, Weir, David R., Turman, Constance, Huang, Hongyan, Graff, Mariaelisa, Choudhury, Ananyo, Sengupta, Dhriti, Mahajan, Anubha, Brown, Michael R., Zhang, Weihua, Yu, Ketian, Schmidt, Ellen M., Pandit, Anita, Gustafsson, Stefan, Yin, Xianyong, Luan, Jian’an, Zhao, Jing-Hua, Matsuda, Fumihiko, Jang, Hye-Mi, Yoon, Kyungheon, Medina-Gomez, Carolina, Pitsillides, Achilleas, Hottenga, Jouke Jan, Wood, Andrew R., Ji, Yingji, Gao, Zishan, Haworth, Simon, Yousri, Noha A., Mitchell, Ruth E., Chai, Jin Fang, Aadahl, Mette, Bjerregaard, Anne A., Yao, Jie, Manichaikul, Ani, Hwu, Chii-Min, Hung, Yi-Jen, Warren, Helen R., Ramirez, Julia, Bork-Jensen, Jette, Kårhus, Line L., Goel, Anuj, Sabater-Lleal, Maria, Noordam, Raymond, Mauro, Pala, Matteo, Floris, McDaid, Aaron F., Marques-Vidal, Pedro, Wielscher, Matthias, Trompet, Stella, Sattar, Naveed, Møllehave, Line T., Munz, Matthias, Zeng, Lingyao, Huang, Jianfeng, Yang, Bin, Poveda, Alaitz, Kurbasic, Azra, Lamina, Claudia, Forer, Lukas, Scholz, Markus, Galesloot, Tessel E., Bradfield, Jonathan P., Ruotsalainen, Sanni E., Daw, EWarwick, Zmuda, Joseph M., Mitchell, Jonathan S., Fuchsberger, Christian, Christensen, Henry, Brody, Jennifer A., Vazquez-Moreno, Miguel, Feitosa, Mary F., Wojczynski, Mary K., Wang, Zhe, Preuss, Michael H., Mangino, Massimo, Christofidou, Paraskevi, Verweij, Niek, Benjamins, Jan W., Engmann, Jorgen, Tsao, Noah L., Verma, Anurag, Slieker, Roderick C., Lo, Ken Sin, Zilhao, Nuno R., Le, Phuong, Kleber, Marcus E., Delgado, Graciela E., Huo, Shaofeng, Ikeda, Daisuke D., Iha, Hiroyuki, Yang, Jian, Liu, Jun, Demirkan, Ayşe, Leonard, Hampton L., Marten, Jonathan, Frank, Mirjam, Schmidt, Börge, Smyth, Laura J., Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, Wang, Chaolong, Nakatochi, Masahiro, Wong, Andrew, Hutri-Kähönen, Nina, Sim, Xueling, Xia, Rui, Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia, Fernandez-Lopez, Juan Carlos, Lyssenko, Valeriya, Nongmaithem, Suraj S., Bayyana, Swati, Stringham, Heather M., Irvin, Marguerite R., Oldmeadow, Christopher, Kim, Han-Na, Ryu, Seungho, Timmers, Paul R. H. J., Arbeeva, Liubov, Dorajoo, Rajkumar, Lange, Leslie A., Prasad, Gauri, Lorés-Motta, Laura, Pauper, Marc, Long, Jirong, Li, Xiaohui, Theusch, Elizabeth, Takeuchi, Fumihiko, Spracklen, Cassandra N., Loukola, Anu, Bollepalli, Sailalitha, Warner, Sophie C., Wang, Ya Xing, Wei, Wen B., Nutile, Teresa, Ruggiero, Daniela, Sung, Yun Ju, Chen, Shufeng, Liu, Fangchao, Yang, Jingyun, Kentistou, Katherine A., Banas, Bernhard, Nardone, Giuseppe Giovanni, Meidtner, Karina, Bielak, Lawrence F., Smith, Jennifer A., Hebbar, Prashantha, Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni, Hofer, Edith, Lin, Maoxuan, Concas, Maria Pina, Vaccargiu, Simona, van der Most, Peter J., Pitkänen, Niina, Cade, Brian E., van der Laan, Sander W., Chitrala, Kumaraswamy Naidu, Weiss, Stefan, Bentley, Amy R., Doumatey, Ayo P., Adeyemo, Adebowale A., Lee, Jong Young, Petersen, Eva R. B., Nielsen, Aneta A., Choi, Hyeok Sun, Nethander, Maria, Freitag-Wolf, Sandra, Southam, Lorraine, Rayner, Nigel W., Wang, Carol A., Lin, Shih-Yi, Wang, Jun-Sing, Couture, Christian, Lyytikäinen, Leo-Pekka, Nikus, Kjell, Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel, Vestergaard, Henrik, Hidalgo, Bertha, Giannakopoulou, Olga, Cai, Qiuyin, Obura, Morgan O., van Setten, Jessica, Li, Xiaoyin, Liang, Jingjing, Tang, Hua, Terzikhan, Natalie, Shin, Jae Hun, Jackson, Rebecca D., Reiner, Alexander P., Martin, Lisa Warsinger, Chen, Zhengming, Li, Liming, Kawaguchi, Takahisa, Thiery, Joachim, Bis, Joshua C., Launer, Lenore J., Li, Huaixing, Nalls, Mike A., Raitakari, Olli T., Ichihara, Sahoko, Wild, Sarah H., Nelson, Christopher P., Campbell, Harry, Jäger, Susanne, Nabika, Toru, Al-Mulla, Fahd, Niinikoski, Harri, Braund, Peter S., Kolcic, Ivana, Kovacs, Peter, Giardoglou, Tota, Katsuya, Tomohiro, de Kleijn, Dominique, de Borst, Gert J., Kim, Eung Kweon, Adams, Hieab H. H., Ikram, M. Arfan, Zhu, Xiaofeng, Asselbergs, Folkert W., Kraaijeveld, Adriaan O., Beulens, Joline W. J., Shu, Xiao-Ou, Rallidis, Loukianos S., Pedersen, Oluf, Hansen, Torben, Mitchell, Paul, Hewitt, Alex W., Kähönen, Mika, Pérusse, Louis, Bouchard, Claude, Tönjes, Anke, Chen, Yii-Der Ida, Pennell, Craig E., Mori, Trevor A., Lieb, Wolfgang, Franke, Andre, Ohlsson, Claes, Mellström, Dan, Cho, Yoon Shin, Lee, Hyejin, Yuan, Jian-Min, Koh, Woon-Puay, Rhee, Sang Youl, Woo, Jeong-Taek, Heid, Iris M., Stark, Klaus J., Zimmermann, Martina E., Völzke, Henry, Homuth, Georg, Evans, Michele K., Zonderman, Alan B., Polasek, Ozren, Pasterkamp, Gerard, Hoefer, Imo E., Redline, Susan, Pahkala, Katja, Oldehinkel, Albertine J., Snieder, Harold, Biino, Ginevra, Schmidt, Reinhold, Schmidt, Helena, Bandinelli, Stefania, Dedoussis, George, Thanaraj, Thangavel Alphonse, Kardia, Sharon L. R., Peyser, Patricia A., Kato, Norihiro, Schulze, Matthias B., Girotto, Giorgia, Böger, Carsten A., Jung, Bettina, Joshi, Peter K., Bennett, David A., De Jager, Philip L., Lu, Xiangfeng, Mamakou, Vasiliki, Brown, Morris, Caulfield, Mark J., Munroe, Patricia B., Guo, Xiuqing, Ciullo, Marina, Jonas, Jost B., Samani, Nilesh J., Kaprio, Jaakko, Pajukanta, Päivi, Tusié-Luna, Teresa, Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A., Adair, Linda S., Bechayda, Sonny Augustin, de Silva, H. Janaka, Wickremasinghe, Ananda R., Krauss, Ronald M., Wu, Jer-Yuarn, Zheng, Wei, Hollander, Anneke Iden, Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan, Correa, Adolfo, Wilson, James G., Lind, Lars, Heng, Chew-Kiat, Nelson, Amanda E., Golightly, Yvonne M., Wilson, James F., Penninx, Brenda, Kim, Hyung-Lae, Attia, John, Scott, Rodney J., Rao, D. C., Arnett, Donna K., Hunt, Steven C., Walker, Mark, Koistinen, Heikki A., Chandak, Giriraj R., Mercader, Josep M., Costanzo, Maria C., Jang, Dongkeun, Burtt, Noël P., Villalpando, Clicerio Gonzalez, Orozco, Lorena, Fornage, Myriam, Tai, EShyong, van Dam, Rob M., Lehtimäki, Terho, Chaturvedi, Nish, Yokota, Mitsuhiro, Liu, Jianjun, Reilly, Dermot F., McKnight, Amy Jayne, Kee, Frank, Jöckel, Karl-Heinz, McCarthy, Mark I., Palmer, Colin N. A., Vitart, Veronique, Hayward, Caroline, Simonsick, Eleanor, van Duijn, Cornelia M., Jin, Zi-Bing, Qu, Jia, Hishigaki, Haretsugu, Lin, Xu, März, Winfried, Gudnason, Vilmundur, Tardif, Jean-Claude, Lettre, Guillaume, Hart, Leen M.‘t, Elders, Petra J. M., Damrauer, Scott M., Kumari, Meena, Kivimaki, Mika, van der Harst, Pim, Spector, Tim D., Loos, Ruth J. F., Province, Michael A., Parra, Esteban J., Cruz, Miguel, Psaty, Bruce M., Brandslund, Ivan, Pramstaller, Peter P., Rotimi, Charles N., Christensen, Kaare, Ripatti, Samuli, Widén, Elisabeth, Hakonarson, Hakon, Grant, Struan F. A., Kiemeney, Lambertus A. L. M., de Graaf, Jacqueline, Loeffler, Markus, Kronenberg, Florian, Gu, Dongfeng, Erdmann, Jeanette, Schunkert, Heribert, Franks, Paul W., Linneberg, Allan, Jukema, J. Wouter, Khera, Amit V., Männikkö, Minna, Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta, Kutalik, Zoltan, Francesco, Cucca, Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O., van Dijk, Ko Willems, Watkins, Hugh, Strachan, David P., Grarup, Niels, Sever, Peter, Poulter, Neil, Chuang, Lee-Ming, Rotter, Jerome I., Dantoft, Thomas M., Karpe, Fredrik, Neville, Matt J., Timpson, Nicholas J., Cheng, Ching-Yu, Wong, Tien-Yin, Khor, Chiea Chuen, Li, Hengtong, Sabanayagam, Charumathi, Peters, Annette, Gieger, Christian, Hattersley, Andrew T., Pedersen, Nancy L., Magnusson, Patrik K. E., Boomsma, Dorret I., Willemsen, Allegonda H. M., Cupples, LAdrienne, van Meurs, Joyce B. J., Ghanbari, Mohsen, Gordon-Larsen, Penny, Huang, Wei, Kim, Young Jin, Tabara, Yasuharu, Wareham, Nicholas J., Langenberg, Claudia, Zeggini, Eleftheria, Kuusisto, Johanna, Laakso, Markku, Ingelsson, Erik, Abecasis, Goncalo, Chambers, John C., Kooner, Jaspal S., de Vries, Paul S., Morrison, Alanna C., Hazelhurst, Scott, Ramsay, Michèle, North, Kari E., Daviglus, Martha, Kraft, Peter, Martin, Nicholas G., Whitfield, John B., Abbas, Shahid, Saleheen, Danish, Walters, Robin G., Holmes, Michael V., Black, Corri, Smith, Blair H., Baras, Aris, Justice, Anne E., Buring, Julie E., Ridker, Paul M., Chasman, Daniel I., Kooperberg, Charles, Tamiya, Gen, Yamamoto, Masayuki, van Heel, David A., Trembath, Richard C., Wei, Wei-Qi, Jarvik, Gail P., Namjou, Bahram, Hayes, M. Geoffrey, Ritchie, Marylyn D., Jousilahti, Pekka, Salomaa, Veikko, Hveem, Kristian, Åsvold, Bjørn Olav, Kubo, Michiaki, Kamatani, Yoichiro, Okada, Yukinori, Murakami, Yoshinori, Kim, Bong-Jo, Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur, Stefansson, Kari, Zhang, Jifeng, Chen, YEugene, Ho, Yuk-Lam, Lynch, Julie A., Rader, Daniel J., Tsao, Philip S., Chang, Kyong-Mi, Cho, Kelly, O’Donnell, Christopher J., Gaziano, John M., Wilson, Peter W. F., Frayling, Timothy M., Hirschhorn, Joel N., Kathiresan, Sekar, Mohlke, Karen L., Sun, Yan V., Morris, Andrew P., Boehnke, Michael, Brown, Christopher D., Natarajan, Pradeep, Deloukas, Panos, Willer, Cristen J., Assimes, Themistocles L., and Peloso, Gina M.
- Abstract
Additional file 34. Review history.
- Published
- 2023
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
25. Additional file 16 of Implicating genes, pleiotropy, and sexual dimorphism at blood lipid loci through multi-ancestry meta-analysis
- Author
-
Kanoni, Stavroula, Graham, Sarah E., Wang, Yuxuan, Surakka, Ida, Ramdas, Shweta, Zhu, Xiang, Clarke, Shoa L., Bhatti, Konain Fatima, Vedantam, Sailaja, Winkler, Thomas W., Locke, Adam E., Marouli, Eirini, Zajac, Greg J. M., Wu, Kuan-Han H., Ntalla, Ioanna, Hui, Qin, Klarin, Derek, Hilliard, Austin T., Wang, Zeyuan, Xue, Chao, Thorleifsson, Gudmar, Helgadottir, Anna, Gudbjartsson, Daniel F., Holm, Hilma, Olafsson, Isleifur, Hwang, Mi Yeong, Han, Sohee, Akiyama, Masato, Sakaue, Saori, Terao, Chikashi, Kanai, Masahiro, Zhou, Wei, Brumpton, Ben M., Rasheed, Humaira, Havulinna, Aki S., Veturi, Yogasudha, Pacheco, Jennifer Allen, Rosenthal, Elisabeth A., Lingren, Todd, Feng, QiPing, Kullo, Iftikhar J., Narita, Akira, Takayama, Jun, Martin, Hilary C., Hunt, Karen A., Trivedi, Bhavi, Haessler, Jeffrey, Giulianini, Franco, Bradford, Yuki, Miller, Jason E., Campbell, Archie, Lin, Kuang, Millwood, Iona Y., Rasheed, Asif, Hindy, George, Faul, Jessica D., Zhao, Wei, Weir, David R., Turman, Constance, Huang, Hongyan, Graff, Mariaelisa, Choudhury, Ananyo, Sengupta, Dhriti, Mahajan, Anubha, Brown, Michael R., Zhang, Weihua, Yu, Ketian, Schmidt, Ellen M., Pandit, Anita, Gustafsson, Stefan, Yin, Xianyong, Luan, Jian’an, Zhao, Jing-Hua, Matsuda, Fumihiko, Jang, Hye-Mi, Yoon, Kyungheon, Medina-Gomez, Carolina, Pitsillides, Achilleas, Hottenga, Jouke Jan, Wood, Andrew R., Ji, Yingji, Gao, Zishan, Haworth, Simon, Yousri, Noha A., Mitchell, Ruth E., Chai, Jin Fang, Aadahl, Mette, Bjerregaard, Anne A., Yao, Jie, Manichaikul, Ani, Hwu, Chii-Min, Hung, Yi-Jen, Warren, Helen R., Ramirez, Julia, Bork-Jensen, Jette, Kårhus, Line L., Goel, Anuj, Sabater-Lleal, Maria, Noordam, Raymond, Mauro, Pala, Matteo, Floris, McDaid, Aaron F., Marques-Vidal, Pedro, Wielscher, Matthias, Trompet, Stella, Sattar, Naveed, Møllehave, Line T., Munz, Matthias, Zeng, Lingyao, Huang, Jianfeng, Yang, Bin, Poveda, Alaitz, Kurbasic, Azra, Lamina, Claudia, Forer, Lukas, Scholz, Markus, Galesloot, Tessel E., Bradfield, Jonathan P., Ruotsalainen, Sanni E., Daw, EWarwick, Zmuda, Joseph M., Mitchell, Jonathan S., Fuchsberger, Christian, Christensen, Henry, Brody, Jennifer A., Vazquez-Moreno, Miguel, Feitosa, Mary F., Wojczynski, Mary K., Wang, Zhe, Preuss, Michael H., Mangino, Massimo, Christofidou, Paraskevi, Verweij, Niek, Benjamins, Jan W., Engmann, Jorgen, Tsao, Noah L., Verma, Anurag, Slieker, Roderick C., Lo, Ken Sin, Zilhao, Nuno R., Le, Phuong, Kleber, Marcus E., Delgado, Graciela E., Huo, Shaofeng, Ikeda, Daisuke D., Iha, Hiroyuki, Yang, Jian, Liu, Jun, Demirkan, Ayşe, Leonard, Hampton L., Marten, Jonathan, Frank, Mirjam, Schmidt, Börge, Smyth, Laura J., Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, Wang, Chaolong, Nakatochi, Masahiro, Wong, Andrew, Hutri-Kähönen, Nina, Sim, Xueling, Xia, Rui, Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia, Fernandez-Lopez, Juan Carlos, Lyssenko, Valeriya, Nongmaithem, Suraj S., Bayyana, Swati, Stringham, Heather M., Irvin, Marguerite R., Oldmeadow, Christopher, Kim, Han-Na, Ryu, Seungho, Timmers, Paul R. H. J., Arbeeva, Liubov, Dorajoo, Rajkumar, Lange, Leslie A., Prasad, Gauri, Lorés-Motta, Laura, Pauper, Marc, Long, Jirong, Li, Xiaohui, Theusch, Elizabeth, Takeuchi, Fumihiko, Spracklen, Cassandra N., Loukola, Anu, Bollepalli, Sailalitha, Warner, Sophie C., Wang, Ya Xing, Wei, Wen B., Nutile, Teresa, Ruggiero, Daniela, Sung, Yun Ju, Chen, Shufeng, Liu, Fangchao, Yang, Jingyun, Kentistou, Katherine A., Banas, Bernhard, Nardone, Giuseppe Giovanni, Meidtner, Karina, Bielak, Lawrence F., Smith, Jennifer A., Hebbar, Prashantha, Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni, Hofer, Edith, Lin, Maoxuan, Concas, Maria Pina, Vaccargiu, Simona, van der Most, Peter J., Pitkänen, Niina, Cade, Brian E., van der Laan, Sander W., Chitrala, Kumaraswamy Naidu, Weiss, Stefan, Bentley, Amy R., Doumatey, Ayo P., Adeyemo, Adebowale A., Lee, Jong Young, Petersen, Eva R. B., Nielsen, Aneta A., Choi, Hyeok Sun, Nethander, Maria, Freitag-Wolf, Sandra, Southam, Lorraine, Rayner, Nigel W., Wang, Carol A., Lin, Shih-Yi, Wang, Jun-Sing, Couture, Christian, Lyytikäinen, Leo-Pekka, Nikus, Kjell, Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel, Vestergaard, Henrik, Hidalgo, Bertha, Giannakopoulou, Olga, Cai, Qiuyin, Obura, Morgan O., van Setten, Jessica, Li, Xiaoyin, Liang, Jingjing, Tang, Hua, Terzikhan, Natalie, Shin, Jae Hun, Jackson, Rebecca D., Reiner, Alexander P., Martin, Lisa Warsinger, Chen, Zhengming, Li, Liming, Kawaguchi, Takahisa, Thiery, Joachim, Bis, Joshua C., Launer, Lenore J., Li, Huaixing, Nalls, Mike A., Raitakari, Olli T., Ichihara, Sahoko, Wild, Sarah H., Nelson, Christopher P., Campbell, Harry, Jäger, Susanne, Nabika, Toru, Al-Mulla, Fahd, Niinikoski, Harri, Braund, Peter S., Kolcic, Ivana, Kovacs, Peter, Giardoglou, Tota, Katsuya, Tomohiro, de Kleijn, Dominique, de Borst, Gert J., Kim, Eung Kweon, Adams, Hieab H. H., Ikram, M. Arfan, Zhu, Xiaofeng, Asselbergs, Folkert W., Kraaijeveld, Adriaan O., Beulens, Joline W. J., Shu, Xiao-Ou, Rallidis, Loukianos S., Pedersen, Oluf, Hansen, Torben, Mitchell, Paul, Hewitt, Alex W., Kähönen, Mika, Pérusse, Louis, Bouchard, Claude, Tönjes, Anke, Chen, Yii-Der Ida, Pennell, Craig E., Mori, Trevor A., Lieb, Wolfgang, Franke, Andre, Ohlsson, Claes, Mellström, Dan, Cho, Yoon Shin, Lee, Hyejin, Yuan, Jian-Min, Koh, Woon-Puay, Rhee, Sang Youl, Woo, Jeong-Taek, Heid, Iris M., Stark, Klaus J., Zimmermann, Martina E., Völzke, Henry, Homuth, Georg, Evans, Michele K., Zonderman, Alan B., Polasek, Ozren, Pasterkamp, Gerard, Hoefer, Imo E., Redline, Susan, Pahkala, Katja, Oldehinkel, Albertine J., Snieder, Harold, Biino, Ginevra, Schmidt, Reinhold, Schmidt, Helena, Bandinelli, Stefania, Dedoussis, George, Thanaraj, Thangavel Alphonse, Kardia, Sharon L. R., Peyser, Patricia A., Kato, Norihiro, Schulze, Matthias B., Girotto, Giorgia, Böger, Carsten A., Jung, Bettina, Joshi, Peter K., Bennett, David A., De Jager, Philip L., Lu, Xiangfeng, Mamakou, Vasiliki, Brown, Morris, Caulfield, Mark J., Munroe, Patricia B., Guo, Xiuqing, Ciullo, Marina, Jonas, Jost B., Samani, Nilesh J., Kaprio, Jaakko, Pajukanta, Päivi, Tusié-Luna, Teresa, Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A., Adair, Linda S., Bechayda, Sonny Augustin, de Silva, H. Janaka, Wickremasinghe, Ananda R., Krauss, Ronald M., Wu, Jer-Yuarn, Zheng, Wei, Hollander, Anneke Iden, Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan, Correa, Adolfo, Wilson, James G., Lind, Lars, Heng, Chew-Kiat, Nelson, Amanda E., Golightly, Yvonne M., Wilson, James F., Penninx, Brenda, Kim, Hyung-Lae, Attia, John, Scott, Rodney J., Rao, D. C., Arnett, Donna K., Hunt, Steven C., Walker, Mark, Koistinen, Heikki A., Chandak, Giriraj R., Mercader, Josep M., Costanzo, Maria C., Jang, Dongkeun, Burtt, Noël P., Villalpando, Clicerio Gonzalez, Orozco, Lorena, Fornage, Myriam, Tai, EShyong, van Dam, Rob M., Lehtimäki, Terho, Chaturvedi, Nish, Yokota, Mitsuhiro, Liu, Jianjun, Reilly, Dermot F., McKnight, Amy Jayne, Kee, Frank, Jöckel, Karl-Heinz, McCarthy, Mark I., Palmer, Colin N. A., Vitart, Veronique, Hayward, Caroline, Simonsick, Eleanor, van Duijn, Cornelia M., Jin, Zi-Bing, Qu, Jia, Hishigaki, Haretsugu, Lin, Xu, März, Winfried, Gudnason, Vilmundur, Tardif, Jean-Claude, Lettre, Guillaume, Hart, Leen M.‘t, Elders, Petra J. M., Damrauer, Scott M., Kumari, Meena, Kivimaki, Mika, van der Harst, Pim, Spector, Tim D., Loos, Ruth J. F., Province, Michael A., Parra, Esteban J., Cruz, Miguel, Psaty, Bruce M., Brandslund, Ivan, Pramstaller, Peter P., Rotimi, Charles N., Christensen, Kaare, Ripatti, Samuli, Widén, Elisabeth, Hakonarson, Hakon, Grant, Struan F. A., Kiemeney, Lambertus A. L. M., de Graaf, Jacqueline, Loeffler, Markus, Kronenberg, Florian, Gu, Dongfeng, Erdmann, Jeanette, Schunkert, Heribert, Franks, Paul W., Linneberg, Allan, Jukema, J. Wouter, Khera, Amit V., Männikkö, Minna, Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta, Kutalik, Zoltan, Francesco, Cucca, Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O., van Dijk, Ko Willems, Watkins, Hugh, Strachan, David P., Grarup, Niels, Sever, Peter, Poulter, Neil, Chuang, Lee-Ming, Rotter, Jerome I., Dantoft, Thomas M., Karpe, Fredrik, Neville, Matt J., Timpson, Nicholas J., Cheng, Ching-Yu, Wong, Tien-Yin, Khor, Chiea Chuen, Li, Hengtong, Sabanayagam, Charumathi, Peters, Annette, Gieger, Christian, Hattersley, Andrew T., Pedersen, Nancy L., Magnusson, Patrik K. E., Boomsma, Dorret I., Willemsen, Allegonda H. M., Cupples, LAdrienne, van Meurs, Joyce B. J., Ghanbari, Mohsen, Gordon-Larsen, Penny, Huang, Wei, Kim, Young Jin, Tabara, Yasuharu, Wareham, Nicholas J., Langenberg, Claudia, Zeggini, Eleftheria, Kuusisto, Johanna, Laakso, Markku, Ingelsson, Erik, Abecasis, Goncalo, Chambers, John C., Kooner, Jaspal S., de Vries, Paul S., Morrison, Alanna C., Hazelhurst, Scott, Ramsay, Michèle, North, Kari E., Daviglus, Martha, Kraft, Peter, Martin, Nicholas G., Whitfield, John B., Abbas, Shahid, Saleheen, Danish, Walters, Robin G., Holmes, Michael V., Black, Corri, Smith, Blair H., Baras, Aris, Justice, Anne E., Buring, Julie E., Ridker, Paul M., Chasman, Daniel I., Kooperberg, Charles, Tamiya, Gen, Yamamoto, Masayuki, van Heel, David A., Trembath, Richard C., Wei, Wei-Qi, Jarvik, Gail P., Namjou, Bahram, Hayes, M. Geoffrey, Ritchie, Marylyn D., Jousilahti, Pekka, Salomaa, Veikko, Hveem, Kristian, Åsvold, Bjørn Olav, Kubo, Michiaki, Kamatani, Yoichiro, Okada, Yukinori, Murakami, Yoshinori, Kim, Bong-Jo, Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur, Stefansson, Kari, Zhang, Jifeng, Chen, YEugene, Ho, Yuk-Lam, Lynch, Julie A., Rader, Daniel J., Tsao, Philip S., Chang, Kyong-Mi, Cho, Kelly, O’Donnell, Christopher J., Gaziano, John M., Wilson, Peter W. F., Frayling, Timothy M., Hirschhorn, Joel N., Kathiresan, Sekar, Mohlke, Karen L., Sun, Yan V., Morris, Andrew P., Boehnke, Michael, Brown, Christopher D., Natarajan, Pradeep, Deloukas, Panos, Willer, Cristen J., Assimes, Themistocles L., and Peloso, Gina M.
- Abstract
Additional file 16: Figure S8. PheWAS meta-analysis results for the trans-ethnic nonHDL-C PGS in UK Biobank and MVP.
- Published
- 2023
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
26. Author Correction : The power of genetic diversity in genome-wide association studies of lipids
- Author
-
Graham, Sarah E., Clarke, Shoa L., Wu, Kuan-Han H., Kanoni, Stavroula, Zajac, Greg J. M., Ramdas, Shweta, Surakka, Ida, Ntalla, Ioanna, Vedantam, Sailaja, Winkler, Thomas W., Locke, Adam E., Marouli, Eirini, Hwang, Mi Yeong, Han, Sohee, Narita, Akira, Choudhury, Ananyo, Bentley, Amy R., Ekoru, Kenneth, Verma, Anurag, Trivedi, Bhavi, Martin, Hilary C., Hunt, Karen A., Hui, Qin, Klarin, Derek, Zhu, Xiang, Thorleifsson, Gudmar, Helgadottir, Anna, Gudbjartsson, Daniel F., Holm, Hilma, Olafsson, Isleifur, Akiyama, Masato, Sakaue, Saori, Terao, Chikashi, Kanai, Masahiro, Zhou, Wei, Brumpton, Ben M., Rasheed, Humaira, Ruotsalainen, Sanni E., Havulinna, Aki S., Veturi, Yogasudha, Feng, QiPing, Rosenthal, Elisabeth A., Lingren, Todd, Pacheco, Jennifer Allen, Pendergrass, Sarah A., Haessler, Jeffrey, Giulianini, Franco, Bradford, Yuki, Miller, Jason E., Campbell, Archie, Lin, Kuang, Millwood, Iona Y., Hindy, George, Rasheed, Asif, Faul, Jessica D., Zhao, Wei, Weir, David R., Turman, Constance, Huang, Hongyan, Graff, Mariaelisa, Mahajan, Anubha, Brown, Michael R., Zhang, Weihua, Yu, Ketian, Schmidt, Ellen M., Pandit, Anita, Gustafsson, Stefan, Yin, Xianyong, Luan, Jian’an, Zhao, Jing-Hua, Matsuda, Fumihiko, Jang, Hye-Mi, Yoon, Kyungheon, Medina-Gomez, Carolina, Pitsillides, Achilleas, Hottenga, Jouke Jan, Willemsen, Gonneke, Wood, Andrew R., Ji, Yingji, Gao, Zishan, Haworth, Simon, Mitchell, Ruth E., Chai, Jin Fang, Aadahl, Mette, Yao, Jie, Manichaikul, Ani, Warren, Helen R., Ramirez, Julia, Bork-Jensen, Jette, Kårhus, Line L., Goel, Anuj, Sabater-Lleal, Maria, Noordam, Raymond, Sidore, Carlo, Fiorillo, Edoardo, McDaid, Aaron F., Marques-Vidal, Pedro, Wielscher, Matthias, Trompet, Stella, Sattar, Naveed, Møllehave, Line T., Thuesen, Betina H., Munz, Matthias, Zeng, Lingyao, Huang, Jianfeng, Yang, Bin, Poveda, Alaitz, Kurbasic, Azra, Lamina, Claudia, Forer, Lukas, Scholz, Markus, Galesloot, Tessel E., Bradfield, Jonathan P., Daw, E. Warwick, Zmuda, Joseph M., Mitchell, Jonathan S., Fuchsberger, Christian, Christensen, Henry, Brody, Jennifer A., Feitosa, Mary F., Wojczynski, Mary K., Preuss, Michael, Mangino, Massimo, Christofidou, Paraskevi, Verweij, Niek, Benjamins, Jan W., Engmann, Jorgen, Kember, Rachel L., Slieker, Roderick C., Lo, Ken Sin, Zilhao, Nuno R., Le, Phuong, Kleber, Marcus E., Delgado, Graciela E., Huo, Shaofeng, Ikeda, Daisuke D., Iha, Hiroyuki, Yang, Jian, Liu, Jun, Leonard, Hampton L., Marten, Jonathan, Schmidt, Börge, Arendt, Marina, Smyth, Laura J., Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, Wang, Chaolong, Nakatochi, Masahiro, Wong, Andrew, Hutri-Kähönen, Nina, Sim, Xueling, Xia, Rui, Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia, Fernandez-Lopez, Juan Carlos, Lyssenko, Valeriya, Ahmed, Meraj, Jackson, Anne U., Yousri, Noha A., Irvin, Marguerite R., Oldmeadow, Christopher, Kim, Han-Na, Ryu, Seungho, Timmers, Paul R. H. J., Arbeeva, Liubov, Dorajoo, Rajkumar, Lange, Leslie A., Chai, Xiaoran, Prasad, Gauri, Lorés-Motta, Laura, Pauper, Marc, Long, Jirong, Li, Xiaohui, Theusch, Elizabeth, Takeuchi, Fumihiko, Spracklen, Cassandra N., Loukola, Anu, Bollepalli, Sailalitha, Warner, Sophie C., Wang, Ya Xing, Wei, Wen B., Nutile, Teresa, Ruggiero, Daniela, Sung, Yun Ju, Hung, Yi-Jen, Chen, Shufeng, Liu, Fangchao, Yang, Jingyun, Kentistou, Katherine A., Gorski, Mathias, Brumat, Marco, Meidtner, Karina, Bielak, Lawrence F., Smith, Jennifer A., Hebbar, Prashantha, Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni, Hofer, Edith, Lin, Maoxuan, Xue, Chao, Zhang, Jifeng, Concas, Maria Pina, Vaccargiu, Simona, van der Most, Peter J., Pitkänen, Niina, Cade, Brian E., Lee, Jiwon, van der Laan, Sander W., Chitrala, Kumaraswamy Naidu, Weiss, Stefan, Zimmermann, Martina E., Lee, Jong Young, Choi, Hyeok Sun, Nethander, Maria, Freitag-Wolf, Sandra, Southam, Lorraine, Rayner, Nigel W., Wang, Carol A., Lin, Shih-Yi, Wang, Jun-Sing, Couture, Christian, Lyytikäinen, Leo-Pekka, Nikus, Kjell, Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel, Vestergaard, Henrik, Hildalgo, Bertha, Giannakopoulou, Olga, Cai, Qiuyin, Obura, Morgan O., van Setten, Jessica, Li, Xiaoyin, Schwander, Karen, Terzikhan, Natalie, Shin, Jae Hun, Jackson, Rebecca D., Reiner, Alexander P., Martin, Lisa Warsinger, Chen, Zhengming, Li, Liming, Highland, Heather M., Young, Kristin L., Kawaguchi, Takahisa, Thiery, Joachim, Bis, Joshua C., Nadkarni, Girish N., Launer, Lenore J., Li, Huaixing, Nalls, Mike A., Raitakari, Olli T., Ichihara, Sahoko, Wild, Sarah H., Nelson, Christopher P., Campbell, Harry, Jäger, Susanne, Nabika, Toru, Al-Mulla, Fahd, Niinikoski, Harri, Braund, Peter S., Kolcic, Ivana, Kovacs, Peter, Giardoglou, Tota, Katsuya, Tomohiro, Bhatti, Konain Fatima, de Kleijn, Dominique, de Borst, Gert J., Kim, Eung Kweon, Adams, Hieab H. H., Ikram, M. Arfan, Zhu, Xiaofeng, Asselbergs, Folkert W., Kraaijeveld, Adriaan O., Beulens, Joline W. J., Shu, Xiao-Ou, Rallidis, Loukianos S., Pedersen, Oluf, Hansen, Torben, Mitchell, Paul, Hewitt, Alex W., Kähönen, Mika, Pérusse, Louis, Bouchard, Claude, Tönjes, Anke, Chen, Yii-Der Ida, Pennell, Craig E., Mori, Trevor A., Lieb, Wolfgang, Franke, Andre, Ohlsson, Claes, Mellström, Dan, Cho, Yoon Shin, Lee, Hyejin, Yuan, Jian-Min, Koh, Woon-Puay, Rhee, Sang Youl, Woo, Jeong-Taek, Heid, Iris M., Stark, Klaus J., Völzke, Henry, Homuth, Georg, Evans, Michele K., Zonderman, Alan B., Polasek, Ozren, Pasterkamp, Gerard, Hoefer, Imo E., Redline, Susan, Pahkala, Katja, Oldehinkel, Albertine J., Snieder, Harold, Biino, Ginevra, Schmidt, Reinhold, Schmidt, Helena, Chen, Y. Eugene, Bandinelli, Stefania, Dedoussis, George, Thanaraj, Thangavel Alphonse, Kardia, Sharon L. R., Kato, Norihiro, Schulze, Matthias B., Girotto, Giorgia, Jung, Bettina, Böger, Carsten A., Joshi, Peter K., Bennett, David A., De Jager, Philip L., Lu, Xiangfeng, Mamakou, Vasiliki, Brown, Morris, Caulfield, Mark J., Munroe, Patricia B., Guo, Xiuqing, Ciullo, Marina, Jonas, Jost B., Samani, Nilesh J., Kaprio, Jaakko, Pajukanta, Päivi, Adair, Linda S., Bechayda, Sonny Augustin, de Silva, H. Janaka, Wickremasinghe, Ananda R., Krauss, Ronald M., Wu, Jer-Yuarn, Zheng, Wei, den Hollander, Anneke I., Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan, Correa, Adolfo, Wilson, James G., Lind, Lars, Heng, Chew-Kiat, Nelson, Amanda E., Golightly, Yvonne M., Wilson, James F., Penninx, Brenda, Kim, Hyung-Lae, Attia, John, Scott, Rodney J., Rao, D.C., Arnett, Donna K., Hunt, Steven C., Walker, Mark, Koistinen, Heikki A., Chandak, Giriraj R., Yajnik, Chittaranjan S., Mercader, Josep M., Tusié-Luna, Teresa, Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A., Villalpando, Clicerio Gonzalez, Orozco, Lorena, Fornage, Myriam, Tai, E. Shyong, van Dam, Rob M., Lehtimäki, Terho, Chaturvedi, Nish, Yokota, Mitsuhiro, Liu, Jianjun, Reilly, Dermot F., McKnight, Amy Jayne, Kee, Frank, Jöckel, Karl-Heinz, McCarthy, Mark I., Palmer, Colin N. A., Vitart, Veronique, Hayward, Caroline, Simonsick, Eleanor, van Duijn, Cornelia M., Lu, Fan, Qu, Jia, Hishigaki, Haretsugu, Lin, Xu, März, Winfried, Parra, Esteban J., Cruz, Miguel, Gudnason, Vilmundur, Tardif, Jean-Claude, Lettre, Guillaume, ’t Hart, Leen M., Elders, Petra J. M., Damrauer, Scott M., Kumari, Meena, Kivimaki, Mika, van der Harst, Pim, Spector, Tim D., Loos, Ruth J. F., Province, Michael A., Psaty, Bruce M., Brandslund, Ivan, Pramstaller, Peter P., Christensen, Kaare, Ripatti, Samuli, Widén, Elisabeth, Hakonarson, Hakon, Grant, Struan F. A., Kiemeney, Lambertus A. L. M., de Graaf, Jacqueline, Loeffler, Markus, Kronenberg, Florian, Gu, Dongfeng, Erdmann, Jeanette, Schunkert, Heribert, Franks, Paul W., Linneberg, Allan, Jukema, J. Wouter, Khera, Amit V., Männikkö, Minna, Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta, Kutalik, Zoltan, Cucca, Francesco, Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O., van Dijk, Ko Willems, Watkins, Hugh, Strachan, David P., Grarup, Niels, Sever, Peter, Poulter, Neil, Rotter, Jerome I., Dantoft, Thomas M., Karpe, Fredrik, Neville, Matt J., Timpson, Nicholas J., Cheng, Ching-Yu, Wong, Tien-Yin, Khor, Chiea Chuen, Sabanayagam, Charumathi, Peters, Annette, Gieger, Christian, Hattersley, Andrew T., Pedersen, Nancy L., Magnusson, Patrik K. E., Boomsma, Dorret I., de Geus, Eco J. C., Cupples, L. Adrienne, van Meurs, Joyce B. J., Ghanbari, Mohsen, Gordon-Larsen, Penny, Huang, Wei, Kim, Young Jin, Tabara, Yasuharu, Wareham, Nicholas J., Langenberg, Claudia, Zeggini, Eleftheria, Kuusisto, Johanna, Laakso, Markku, Ingelsson, Erik, Abecasis, Goncalo, Chambers, John C., Kooner, Jaspal S., de Vries, Paul S., Morrison, Alanna C., North, Kari E., Daviglus, Martha, Kraft, Peter, Martin, Nicholas G., Whitfield, John B., Abbas, Shahid, Saleheen, Danish, Walters, Robin G., Holmes, Michael V., Black, Corri, Smith, Blair H., Justice, Anne E., Baras, Aris, Buring, Julie E., Ridker, Paul M., Chasman, Daniel I., Kooperberg, Charles, Wei, Wei-Qi, Jarvik, Gail P., Namjou, Bahram, Hayes, M. Geoffrey, Ritchie, Marylyn D., Jousilahti, Pekka, Salomaa, Veikko, Hveem, Kristian, Åsvold, Bjørn Olav, Kubo, Michiaki, Kamatani, Yoichiro, Okada, Yukinori, Murakami, Yoshinori, Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur, Stefansson, Kari, Ho, Yuk-Lam, Lynch, Julie A., Rader, Daniel J., Tsao, Philip S., Chang, Kyong-Mi, Cho, Kelly, O’Donnell, Christopher J., Gaziano, John M., Wilson, Peter, Rotimi, Charles N., Hazelhurst, Scott, Ramsay, Michèle, Trembath, Richard C., van Heel, David A., Tamiya, Gen, Yamamoto, Masayuki, Kim, Bong-Jo, Mohlke, Karen L., Frayling, Timothy M., Hirschhorn, Joel N., Kathiresan, Sekar, Boehnke, Michael, Natarajan, Pradeep, Peloso, Gina M., Brown, Christopher D., Morris, Andrew P., Assimes, Themistocles L., Deloukas, Panos, Sun, Yan V., and Willer, Cristen J.
- Subjects
Medizin - Abstract
Correction to: Nature Published online 9 December 2021 In the version of this article initially published, Noha A. Yousri (Department of Genetic Medicine, Weill Cornell Medicine-Qatar, Doha, Qatar and Department of Computer and Systems Engineering, Alexandria University, Egypt) and Steven C. Hunt (Department of Internal Medicine, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA and Department of Genetic Medicine, Weill Cornell Medicine-Qatar, Doha, Qatar) were not included in the author list. In addition, Hieab H. H. Adams (Department of Radiology and Nuclear Medicine, Erasmus MC, University Medical Center Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands and Department of Clinical Genetics, Erasmus MC, University Medical Center Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands) was shown with an incorrect second affiliation in the HTML and PDF versions of the article. Finally, in the HTML version, Cristen J. Willer was mistakenly listed with an extra affiliation (Princess Al-Jawhara Al-Brahim Centre of Excellence in Research of Hereditary Disorders (PACER-HD), King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia). The authors and affiliations have been corrected in the HTML and PDF versions of the article.
- Published
- 2023
27. Additional file 6 of Implicating genes, pleiotropy, and sexual dimorphism at blood lipid loci through multi-ancestry meta-analysis
- Author
-
Kanoni, Stavroula, Graham, Sarah E., Wang, Yuxuan, Surakka, Ida, Ramdas, Shweta, Zhu, Xiang, Clarke, Shoa L., Bhatti, Konain Fatima, Vedantam, Sailaja, Winkler, Thomas W., Locke, Adam E., Marouli, Eirini, Zajac, Greg J. M., Wu, Kuan-Han H., Ntalla, Ioanna, Hui, Qin, Klarin, Derek, Hilliard, Austin T., Wang, Zeyuan, Xue, Chao, Thorleifsson, Gudmar, Helgadottir, Anna, Gudbjartsson, Daniel F., Holm, Hilma, Olafsson, Isleifur, Hwang, Mi Yeong, Han, Sohee, Akiyama, Masato, Sakaue, Saori, Terao, Chikashi, Kanai, Masahiro, Zhou, Wei, Brumpton, Ben M., Rasheed, Humaira, Havulinna, Aki S., Veturi, Yogasudha, Pacheco, Jennifer Allen, Rosenthal, Elisabeth A., Lingren, Todd, Feng, QiPing, Kullo, Iftikhar J., Narita, Akira, Takayama, Jun, Martin, Hilary C., Hunt, Karen A., Trivedi, Bhavi, Haessler, Jeffrey, Giulianini, Franco, Bradford, Yuki, Miller, Jason E., Campbell, Archie, Lin, Kuang, Millwood, Iona Y., Rasheed, Asif, Hindy, George, Faul, Jessica D., Zhao, Wei, Weir, David R., Turman, Constance, Huang, Hongyan, Graff, Mariaelisa, Choudhury, Ananyo, Sengupta, Dhriti, Mahajan, Anubha, Brown, Michael R., Zhang, Weihua, Yu, Ketian, Schmidt, Ellen M., Pandit, Anita, Gustafsson, Stefan, Yin, Xianyong, Luan, Jian’an, Zhao, Jing-Hua, Matsuda, Fumihiko, Jang, Hye-Mi, Yoon, Kyungheon, Medina-Gomez, Carolina, Pitsillides, Achilleas, Hottenga, Jouke Jan, Wood, Andrew R., Ji, Yingji, Gao, Zishan, Haworth, Simon, Yousri, Noha A., Mitchell, Ruth E., Chai, Jin Fang, Aadahl, Mette, Bjerregaard, Anne A., Yao, Jie, Manichaikul, Ani, Hwu, Chii-Min, Hung, Yi-Jen, Warren, Helen R., Ramirez, Julia, Bork-Jensen, Jette, Kårhus, Line L., Goel, Anuj, Sabater-Lleal, Maria, Noordam, Raymond, Mauro, Pala, Matteo, Floris, McDaid, Aaron F., Marques-Vidal, Pedro, Wielscher, Matthias, Trompet, Stella, Sattar, Naveed, Møllehave, Line T., Munz, Matthias, Zeng, Lingyao, Huang, Jianfeng, Yang, Bin, Poveda, Alaitz, Kurbasic, Azra, Lamina, Claudia, Forer, Lukas, Scholz, Markus, Galesloot, Tessel E., Bradfield, Jonathan P., Ruotsalainen, Sanni E., Daw, EWarwick, Zmuda, Joseph M., Mitchell, Jonathan S., Fuchsberger, Christian, Christensen, Henry, Brody, Jennifer A., Vazquez-Moreno, Miguel, Feitosa, Mary F., Wojczynski, Mary K., Wang, Zhe, Preuss, Michael H., Mangino, Massimo, Christofidou, Paraskevi, Verweij, Niek, Benjamins, Jan W., Engmann, Jorgen, Tsao, Noah L., Verma, Anurag, Slieker, Roderick C., Lo, Ken Sin, Zilhao, Nuno R., Le, Phuong, Kleber, Marcus E., Delgado, Graciela E., Huo, Shaofeng, Ikeda, Daisuke D., Iha, Hiroyuki, Yang, Jian, Liu, Jun, Demirkan, Ayşe, Leonard, Hampton L., Marten, Jonathan, Frank, Mirjam, Schmidt, Börge, Smyth, Laura J., Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, Wang, Chaolong, Nakatochi, Masahiro, Wong, Andrew, Hutri-Kähönen, Nina, Sim, Xueling, Xia, Rui, Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia, Fernandez-Lopez, Juan Carlos, Lyssenko, Valeriya, Nongmaithem, Suraj S., Bayyana, Swati, Stringham, Heather M., Irvin, Marguerite R., Oldmeadow, Christopher, Kim, Han-Na, Ryu, Seungho, Timmers, Paul R. H. J., Arbeeva, Liubov, Dorajoo, Rajkumar, Lange, Leslie A., Prasad, Gauri, Lorés-Motta, Laura, Pauper, Marc, Long, Jirong, Li, Xiaohui, Theusch, Elizabeth, Takeuchi, Fumihiko, Spracklen, Cassandra N., Loukola, Anu, Bollepalli, Sailalitha, Warner, Sophie C., Wang, Ya Xing, Wei, Wen B., Nutile, Teresa, Ruggiero, Daniela, Sung, Yun Ju, Chen, Shufeng, Liu, Fangchao, Yang, Jingyun, Kentistou, Katherine A., Banas, Bernhard, Nardone, Giuseppe Giovanni, Meidtner, Karina, Bielak, Lawrence F., Smith, Jennifer A., Hebbar, Prashantha, Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni, Hofer, Edith, Lin, Maoxuan, Concas, Maria Pina, Vaccargiu, Simona, van der Most, Peter J., Pitkänen, Niina, Cade, Brian E., van der Laan, Sander W., Chitrala, Kumaraswamy Naidu, Weiss, Stefan, Bentley, Amy R., Doumatey, Ayo P., Adeyemo, Adebowale A., Lee, Jong Young, Petersen, Eva R. B., Nielsen, Aneta A., Choi, Hyeok Sun, Nethander, Maria, Freitag-Wolf, Sandra, Southam, Lorraine, Rayner, Nigel W., Wang, Carol A., Lin, Shih-Yi, Wang, Jun-Sing, Couture, Christian, Lyytikäinen, Leo-Pekka, Nikus, Kjell, Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel, Vestergaard, Henrik, Hidalgo, Bertha, Giannakopoulou, Olga, Cai, Qiuyin, Obura, Morgan O., van Setten, Jessica, Li, Xiaoyin, Liang, Jingjing, Tang, Hua, Terzikhan, Natalie, Shin, Jae Hun, Jackson, Rebecca D., Reiner, Alexander P., Martin, Lisa Warsinger, Chen, Zhengming, Li, Liming, Kawaguchi, Takahisa, Thiery, Joachim, Bis, Joshua C., Launer, Lenore J., Li, Huaixing, Nalls, Mike A., Raitakari, Olli T., Ichihara, Sahoko, Wild, Sarah H., Nelson, Christopher P., Campbell, Harry, Jäger, Susanne, Nabika, Toru, Al-Mulla, Fahd, Niinikoski, Harri, Braund, Peter S., Kolcic, Ivana, Kovacs, Peter, Giardoglou, Tota, Katsuya, Tomohiro, de Kleijn, Dominique, de Borst, Gert J., Kim, Eung Kweon, Adams, Hieab H. H., Ikram, M. Arfan, Zhu, Xiaofeng, Asselbergs, Folkert W., Kraaijeveld, Adriaan O., Beulens, Joline W. J., Shu, Xiao-Ou, Rallidis, Loukianos S., Pedersen, Oluf, Hansen, Torben, Mitchell, Paul, Hewitt, Alex W., Kähönen, Mika, Pérusse, Louis, Bouchard, Claude, Tönjes, Anke, Chen, Yii-Der Ida, Pennell, Craig E., Mori, Trevor A., Lieb, Wolfgang, Franke, Andre, Ohlsson, Claes, Mellström, Dan, Cho, Yoon Shin, Lee, Hyejin, Yuan, Jian-Min, Koh, Woon-Puay, Rhee, Sang Youl, Woo, Jeong-Taek, Heid, Iris M., Stark, Klaus J., Zimmermann, Martina E., Völzke, Henry, Homuth, Georg, Evans, Michele K., Zonderman, Alan B., Polasek, Ozren, Pasterkamp, Gerard, Hoefer, Imo E., Redline, Susan, Pahkala, Katja, Oldehinkel, Albertine J., Snieder, Harold, Biino, Ginevra, Schmidt, Reinhold, Schmidt, Helena, Bandinelli, Stefania, Dedoussis, George, Thanaraj, Thangavel Alphonse, Kardia, Sharon L. R., Peyser, Patricia A., Kato, Norihiro, Schulze, Matthias B., Girotto, Giorgia, Böger, Carsten A., Jung, Bettina, Joshi, Peter K., Bennett, David A., De Jager, Philip L., Lu, Xiangfeng, Mamakou, Vasiliki, Brown, Morris, Caulfield, Mark J., Munroe, Patricia B., Guo, Xiuqing, Ciullo, Marina, Jonas, Jost B., Samani, Nilesh J., Kaprio, Jaakko, Pajukanta, Päivi, Tusié-Luna, Teresa, Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A., Adair, Linda S., Bechayda, Sonny Augustin, de Silva, H. Janaka, Wickremasinghe, Ananda R., Krauss, Ronald M., Wu, Jer-Yuarn, Zheng, Wei, Hollander, Anneke Iden, Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan, Correa, Adolfo, Wilson, James G., Lind, Lars, Heng, Chew-Kiat, Nelson, Amanda E., Golightly, Yvonne M., Wilson, James F., Penninx, Brenda, Kim, Hyung-Lae, Attia, John, Scott, Rodney J., Rao, D. C., Arnett, Donna K., Hunt, Steven C., Walker, Mark, Koistinen, Heikki A., Chandak, Giriraj R., Mercader, Josep M., Costanzo, Maria C., Jang, Dongkeun, Burtt, Noël P., Villalpando, Clicerio Gonzalez, Orozco, Lorena, Fornage, Myriam, Tai, EShyong, van Dam, Rob M., Lehtimäki, Terho, Chaturvedi, Nish, Yokota, Mitsuhiro, Liu, Jianjun, Reilly, Dermot F., McKnight, Amy Jayne, Kee, Frank, Jöckel, Karl-Heinz, McCarthy, Mark I., Palmer, Colin N. A., Vitart, Veronique, Hayward, Caroline, Simonsick, Eleanor, van Duijn, Cornelia M., Jin, Zi-Bing, Qu, Jia, Hishigaki, Haretsugu, Lin, Xu, März, Winfried, Gudnason, Vilmundur, Tardif, Jean-Claude, Lettre, Guillaume, Hart, Leen M.‘t, Elders, Petra J. M., Damrauer, Scott M., Kumari, Meena, Kivimaki, Mika, van der Harst, Pim, Spector, Tim D., Loos, Ruth J. F., Province, Michael A., Parra, Esteban J., Cruz, Miguel, Psaty, Bruce M., Brandslund, Ivan, Pramstaller, Peter P., Rotimi, Charles N., Christensen, Kaare, Ripatti, Samuli, Widén, Elisabeth, Hakonarson, Hakon, Grant, Struan F. A., Kiemeney, Lambertus A. L. M., de Graaf, Jacqueline, Loeffler, Markus, Kronenberg, Florian, Gu, Dongfeng, Erdmann, Jeanette, Schunkert, Heribert, Franks, Paul W., Linneberg, Allan, Jukema, J. Wouter, Khera, Amit V., Männikkö, Minna, Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta, Kutalik, Zoltan, Francesco, Cucca, Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O., van Dijk, Ko Willems, Watkins, Hugh, Strachan, David P., Grarup, Niels, Sever, Peter, Poulter, Neil, Chuang, Lee-Ming, Rotter, Jerome I., Dantoft, Thomas M., Karpe, Fredrik, Neville, Matt J., Timpson, Nicholas J., Cheng, Ching-Yu, Wong, Tien-Yin, Khor, Chiea Chuen, Li, Hengtong, Sabanayagam, Charumathi, Peters, Annette, Gieger, Christian, Hattersley, Andrew T., Pedersen, Nancy L., Magnusson, Patrik K. E., Boomsma, Dorret I., Willemsen, Allegonda H. M., Cupples, LAdrienne, van Meurs, Joyce B. J., Ghanbari, Mohsen, Gordon-Larsen, Penny, Huang, Wei, Kim, Young Jin, Tabara, Yasuharu, Wareham, Nicholas J., Langenberg, Claudia, Zeggini, Eleftheria, Kuusisto, Johanna, Laakso, Markku, Ingelsson, Erik, Abecasis, Goncalo, Chambers, John C., Kooner, Jaspal S., de Vries, Paul S., Morrison, Alanna C., Hazelhurst, Scott, Ramsay, Michèle, North, Kari E., Daviglus, Martha, Kraft, Peter, Martin, Nicholas G., Whitfield, John B., Abbas, Shahid, Saleheen, Danish, Walters, Robin G., Holmes, Michael V., Black, Corri, Smith, Blair H., Baras, Aris, Justice, Anne E., Buring, Julie E., Ridker, Paul M., Chasman, Daniel I., Kooperberg, Charles, Tamiya, Gen, Yamamoto, Masayuki, van Heel, David A., Trembath, Richard C., Wei, Wei-Qi, Jarvik, Gail P., Namjou, Bahram, Hayes, M. Geoffrey, Ritchie, Marylyn D., Jousilahti, Pekka, Salomaa, Veikko, Hveem, Kristian, Åsvold, Bjørn Olav, Kubo, Michiaki, Kamatani, Yoichiro, Okada, Yukinori, Murakami, Yoshinori, Kim, Bong-Jo, Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur, Stefansson, Kari, Zhang, Jifeng, Chen, YEugene, Ho, Yuk-Lam, Lynch, Julie A., Rader, Daniel J., Tsao, Philip S., Chang, Kyong-Mi, Cho, Kelly, O’Donnell, Christopher J., Gaziano, John M., Wilson, Peter W. F., Frayling, Timothy M., Hirschhorn, Joel N., Kathiresan, Sekar, Mohlke, Karen L., Sun, Yan V., Morris, Andrew P., Boehnke, Michael, Brown, Christopher D., Natarajan, Pradeep, Deloukas, Panos, Willer, Cristen J., Assimes, Themistocles L., and Peloso, Gina M.
- Abstract
Additional file 6: Figure S2. Frequency distribution of the lipid-related publications for both high confidence genes and the baseline genes.
- Published
- 2023
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
28. Additional file 9 of Implicating genes, pleiotropy, and sexual dimorphism at blood lipid loci through multi-ancestry meta-analysis
- Author
-
Kanoni, Stavroula, Graham, Sarah E., Wang, Yuxuan, Surakka, Ida, Ramdas, Shweta, Zhu, Xiang, Clarke, Shoa L., Bhatti, Konain Fatima, Vedantam, Sailaja, Winkler, Thomas W., Locke, Adam E., Marouli, Eirini, Zajac, Greg J. M., Wu, Kuan-Han H., Ntalla, Ioanna, Hui, Qin, Klarin, Derek, Hilliard, Austin T., Wang, Zeyuan, Xue, Chao, Thorleifsson, Gudmar, Helgadottir, Anna, Gudbjartsson, Daniel F., Holm, Hilma, Olafsson, Isleifur, Hwang, Mi Yeong, Han, Sohee, Akiyama, Masato, Sakaue, Saori, Terao, Chikashi, Kanai, Masahiro, Zhou, Wei, Brumpton, Ben M., Rasheed, Humaira, Havulinna, Aki S., Veturi, Yogasudha, Pacheco, Jennifer Allen, Rosenthal, Elisabeth A., Lingren, Todd, Feng, QiPing, Kullo, Iftikhar J., Narita, Akira, Takayama, Jun, Martin, Hilary C., Hunt, Karen A., Trivedi, Bhavi, Haessler, Jeffrey, Giulianini, Franco, Bradford, Yuki, Miller, Jason E., Campbell, Archie, Lin, Kuang, Millwood, Iona Y., Rasheed, Asif, Hindy, George, Faul, Jessica D., Zhao, Wei, Weir, David R., Turman, Constance, Huang, Hongyan, Graff, Mariaelisa, Choudhury, Ananyo, Sengupta, Dhriti, Mahajan, Anubha, Brown, Michael R., Zhang, Weihua, Yu, Ketian, Schmidt, Ellen M., Pandit, Anita, Gustafsson, Stefan, Yin, Xianyong, Luan, Jian’an, Zhao, Jing-Hua, Matsuda, Fumihiko, Jang, Hye-Mi, Yoon, Kyungheon, Medina-Gomez, Carolina, Pitsillides, Achilleas, Hottenga, Jouke Jan, Wood, Andrew R., Ji, Yingji, Gao, Zishan, Haworth, Simon, Yousri, Noha A., Mitchell, Ruth E., Chai, Jin Fang, Aadahl, Mette, Bjerregaard, Anne A., Yao, Jie, Manichaikul, Ani, Hwu, Chii-Min, Hung, Yi-Jen, Warren, Helen R., Ramirez, Julia, Bork-Jensen, Jette, Kårhus, Line L., Goel, Anuj, Sabater-Lleal, Maria, Noordam, Raymond, Mauro, Pala, Matteo, Floris, McDaid, Aaron F., Marques-Vidal, Pedro, Wielscher, Matthias, Trompet, Stella, Sattar, Naveed, Møllehave, Line T., Munz, Matthias, Zeng, Lingyao, Huang, Jianfeng, Yang, Bin, Poveda, Alaitz, Kurbasic, Azra, Lamina, Claudia, Forer, Lukas, Scholz, Markus, Galesloot, Tessel E., Bradfield, Jonathan P., Ruotsalainen, Sanni E., Daw, EWarwick, Zmuda, Joseph M., Mitchell, Jonathan S., Fuchsberger, Christian, Christensen, Henry, Brody, Jennifer A., Vazquez-Moreno, Miguel, Feitosa, Mary F., Wojczynski, Mary K., Wang, Zhe, Preuss, Michael H., Mangino, Massimo, Christofidou, Paraskevi, Verweij, Niek, Benjamins, Jan W., Engmann, Jorgen, Tsao, Noah L., Verma, Anurag, Slieker, Roderick C., Lo, Ken Sin, Zilhao, Nuno R., Le, Phuong, Kleber, Marcus E., Delgado, Graciela E., Huo, Shaofeng, Ikeda, Daisuke D., Iha, Hiroyuki, Yang, Jian, Liu, Jun, Demirkan, Ayşe, Leonard, Hampton L., Marten, Jonathan, Frank, Mirjam, Schmidt, Börge, Smyth, Laura J., Cañadas-Garre, Marisa, Wang, Chaolong, Nakatochi, Masahiro, Wong, Andrew, Hutri-Kähönen, Nina, Sim, Xueling, Xia, Rui, Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia, Fernandez-Lopez, Juan Carlos, Lyssenko, Valeriya, Nongmaithem, Suraj S., Bayyana, Swati, Stringham, Heather M., Irvin, Marguerite R., Oldmeadow, Christopher, Kim, Han-Na, Ryu, Seungho, Timmers, Paul R. H. J., Arbeeva, Liubov, Dorajoo, Rajkumar, Lange, Leslie A., Prasad, Gauri, Lorés-Motta, Laura, Pauper, Marc, Long, Jirong, Li, Xiaohui, Theusch, Elizabeth, Takeuchi, Fumihiko, Spracklen, Cassandra N., Loukola, Anu, Bollepalli, Sailalitha, Warner, Sophie C., Wang, Ya Xing, Wei, Wen B., Nutile, Teresa, Ruggiero, Daniela, Sung, Yun Ju, Chen, Shufeng, Liu, Fangchao, Yang, Jingyun, Kentistou, Katherine A., Banas, Bernhard, Nardone, Giuseppe Giovanni, Meidtner, Karina, Bielak, Lawrence F., Smith, Jennifer A., Hebbar, Prashantha, Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni, Hofer, Edith, Lin, Maoxuan, Concas, Maria Pina, Vaccargiu, Simona, van der Most, Peter J., Pitkänen, Niina, Cade, Brian E., van der Laan, Sander W., Chitrala, Kumaraswamy Naidu, Weiss, Stefan, Bentley, Amy R., Doumatey, Ayo P., Adeyemo, Adebowale A., Lee, Jong Young, Petersen, Eva R. B., Nielsen, Aneta A., Choi, Hyeok Sun, Nethander, Maria, Freitag-Wolf, Sandra, Southam, Lorraine, Rayner, Nigel W., Wang, Carol A., Lin, Shih-Yi, Wang, Jun-Sing, Couture, Christian, Lyytikäinen, Leo-Pekka, Nikus, Kjell, Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel, Vestergaard, Henrik, Hidalgo, Bertha, Giannakopoulou, Olga, Cai, Qiuyin, Obura, Morgan O., van Setten, Jessica, Li, Xiaoyin, Liang, Jingjing, Tang, Hua, Terzikhan, Natalie, Shin, Jae Hun, Jackson, Rebecca D., Reiner, Alexander P., Martin, Lisa Warsinger, Chen, Zhengming, Li, Liming, Kawaguchi, Takahisa, Thiery, Joachim, Bis, Joshua C., Launer, Lenore J., Li, Huaixing, Nalls, Mike A., Raitakari, Olli T., Ichihara, Sahoko, Wild, Sarah H., Nelson, Christopher P., Campbell, Harry, Jäger, Susanne, Nabika, Toru, Al-Mulla, Fahd, Niinikoski, Harri, Braund, Peter S., Kolcic, Ivana, Kovacs, Peter, Giardoglou, Tota, Katsuya, Tomohiro, de Kleijn, Dominique, de Borst, Gert J., Kim, Eung Kweon, Adams, Hieab H. H., Ikram, M. Arfan, Zhu, Xiaofeng, Asselbergs, Folkert W., Kraaijeveld, Adriaan O., Beulens, Joline W. J., Shu, Xiao-Ou, Rallidis, Loukianos S., Pedersen, Oluf, Hansen, Torben, Mitchell, Paul, Hewitt, Alex W., Kähönen, Mika, Pérusse, Louis, Bouchard, Claude, Tönjes, Anke, Chen, Yii-Der Ida, Pennell, Craig E., Mori, Trevor A., Lieb, Wolfgang, Franke, Andre, Ohlsson, Claes, Mellström, Dan, Cho, Yoon Shin, Lee, Hyejin, Yuan, Jian-Min, Koh, Woon-Puay, Rhee, Sang Youl, Woo, Jeong-Taek, Heid, Iris M., Stark, Klaus J., Zimmermann, Martina E., Völzke, Henry, Homuth, Georg, Evans, Michele K., Zonderman, Alan B., Polasek, Ozren, Pasterkamp, Gerard, Hoefer, Imo E., Redline, Susan, Pahkala, Katja, Oldehinkel, Albertine J., Snieder, Harold, Biino, Ginevra, Schmidt, Reinhold, Schmidt, Helena, Bandinelli, Stefania, Dedoussis, George, Thanaraj, Thangavel Alphonse, Kardia, Sharon L. R., Peyser, Patricia A., Kato, Norihiro, Schulze, Matthias B., Girotto, Giorgia, Böger, Carsten A., Jung, Bettina, Joshi, Peter K., Bennett, David A., De Jager, Philip L., Lu, Xiangfeng, Mamakou, Vasiliki, Brown, Morris, Caulfield, Mark J., Munroe, Patricia B., Guo, Xiuqing, Ciullo, Marina, Jonas, Jost B., Samani, Nilesh J., Kaprio, Jaakko, Pajukanta, Päivi, Tusié-Luna, Teresa, Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A., Adair, Linda S., Bechayda, Sonny Augustin, de Silva, H. Janaka, Wickremasinghe, Ananda R., Krauss, Ronald M., Wu, Jer-Yuarn, Zheng, Wei, Hollander, Anneke Iden, Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan, Correa, Adolfo, Wilson, James G., Lind, Lars, Heng, Chew-Kiat, Nelson, Amanda E., Golightly, Yvonne M., Wilson, James F., Penninx, Brenda, Kim, Hyung-Lae, Attia, John, Scott, Rodney J., Rao, D. C., Arnett, Donna K., Hunt, Steven C., Walker, Mark, Koistinen, Heikki A., Chandak, Giriraj R., Mercader, Josep M., Costanzo, Maria C., Jang, Dongkeun, Burtt, Noël P., Villalpando, Clicerio Gonzalez, Orozco, Lorena, Fornage, Myriam, Tai, EShyong, van Dam, Rob M., Lehtimäki, Terho, Chaturvedi, Nish, Yokota, Mitsuhiro, Liu, Jianjun, Reilly, Dermot F., McKnight, Amy Jayne, Kee, Frank, Jöckel, Karl-Heinz, McCarthy, Mark I., Palmer, Colin N. A., Vitart, Veronique, Hayward, Caroline, Simonsick, Eleanor, van Duijn, Cornelia M., Jin, Zi-Bing, Qu, Jia, Hishigaki, Haretsugu, Lin, Xu, März, Winfried, Gudnason, Vilmundur, Tardif, Jean-Claude, Lettre, Guillaume, Hart, Leen M.‘t, Elders, Petra J. M., Damrauer, Scott M., Kumari, Meena, Kivimaki, Mika, van der Harst, Pim, Spector, Tim D., Loos, Ruth J. F., Province, Michael A., Parra, Esteban J., Cruz, Miguel, Psaty, Bruce M., Brandslund, Ivan, Pramstaller, Peter P., Rotimi, Charles N., Christensen, Kaare, Ripatti, Samuli, Widén, Elisabeth, Hakonarson, Hakon, Grant, Struan F. A., Kiemeney, Lambertus A. L. M., de Graaf, Jacqueline, Loeffler, Markus, Kronenberg, Florian, Gu, Dongfeng, Erdmann, Jeanette, Schunkert, Heribert, Franks, Paul W., Linneberg, Allan, Jukema, J. Wouter, Khera, Amit V., Männikkö, Minna, Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta, Kutalik, Zoltan, Francesco, Cucca, Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O., van Dijk, Ko Willems, Watkins, Hugh, Strachan, David P., Grarup, Niels, Sever, Peter, Poulter, Neil, Chuang, Lee-Ming, Rotter, Jerome I., Dantoft, Thomas M., Karpe, Fredrik, Neville, Matt J., Timpson, Nicholas J., Cheng, Ching-Yu, Wong, Tien-Yin, Khor, Chiea Chuen, Li, Hengtong, Sabanayagam, Charumathi, Peters, Annette, Gieger, Christian, Hattersley, Andrew T., Pedersen, Nancy L., Magnusson, Patrik K. E., Boomsma, Dorret I., Willemsen, Allegonda H. M., Cupples, LAdrienne, van Meurs, Joyce B. J., Ghanbari, Mohsen, Gordon-Larsen, Penny, Huang, Wei, Kim, Young Jin, Tabara, Yasuharu, Wareham, Nicholas J., Langenberg, Claudia, Zeggini, Eleftheria, Kuusisto, Johanna, Laakso, Markku, Ingelsson, Erik, Abecasis, Goncalo, Chambers, John C., Kooner, Jaspal S., de Vries, Paul S., Morrison, Alanna C., Hazelhurst, Scott, Ramsay, Michèle, North, Kari E., Daviglus, Martha, Kraft, Peter, Martin, Nicholas G., Whitfield, John B., Abbas, Shahid, Saleheen, Danish, Walters, Robin G., Holmes, Michael V., Black, Corri, Smith, Blair H., Baras, Aris, Justice, Anne E., Buring, Julie E., Ridker, Paul M., Chasman, Daniel I., Kooperberg, Charles, Tamiya, Gen, Yamamoto, Masayuki, van Heel, David A., Trembath, Richard C., Wei, Wei-Qi, Jarvik, Gail P., Namjou, Bahram, Hayes, M. Geoffrey, Ritchie, Marylyn D., Jousilahti, Pekka, Salomaa, Veikko, Hveem, Kristian, Åsvold, Bjørn Olav, Kubo, Michiaki, Kamatani, Yoichiro, Okada, Yukinori, Murakami, Yoshinori, Kim, Bong-Jo, Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur, Stefansson, Kari, Zhang, Jifeng, Chen, YEugene, Ho, Yuk-Lam, Lynch, Julie A., Rader, Daniel J., Tsao, Philip S., Chang, Kyong-Mi, Cho, Kelly, O’Donnell, Christopher J., Gaziano, John M., Wilson, Peter W. F., Frayling, Timothy M., Hirschhorn, Joel N., Kathiresan, Sekar, Mohlke, Karen L., Sun, Yan V., Morris, Andrew P., Boehnke, Michael, Brown, Christopher D., Natarajan, Pradeep, Deloukas, Panos, Willer, Cristen J., Assimes, Themistocles L., and Peloso, Gina M.
- Abstract
Additional file 9: Figure S3. Lipid traits – tissue/cell type associations estimated by DESE according to GTEx gene-level and GTEx transcript-level selective expression.
- Published
- 2023
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
29. Arts Policy and the Creative Economy
- Author
-
O’Neal, Ivonne Chand, primary, Kisida, Brian, additional, Smyth, Laura, additional, and Rajan, Rekha S., additional
- Published
- 2017
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
30. Validation of differentially methylated microRNAs identified from an epigenome-wide association study; Sanger and next generation sequencing approaches
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura J., Maxwell, Alexander P., Benson, Katherine A., Kilner, Jill, McKay, Gareth J., and McKnight, Amy Jayne
- Published
- 2018
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
31. Prevalence and risk factors for age-related macular degeneration in a population-based cohort study of older adults in Northern Ireland using multimodal imaging: NICOLA Study
- Author
-
Hogg, Ruth E, primary, Wright, David M, additional, Quinn, Nicola B, additional, Muldrew, Katherine Alyson, additional, Hamill, Barbra, additional, Smyth, Laura, additional, McKnight, Amy Jayne, additional, Woodside, Jayne, additional, Tully, Mark A, additional, Cruise, Sharon, additional, McGuinness, Bernadette, additional, Young, Ian S, additional, Kee, Frank, additional, Peto, Tunde, additional, and Chakravarthy, Usha, additional
- Published
- 2022
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
32. Country-specific mandate-holders : the role of the Special Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights in Cambodia.
- Author
-
SMYTH, Laura
- Published
- 2014
33. Telehealth Delivery of a Multi-Disciplinary Rehabilitation Programme for Upper Gastro-Intestinal Cancer: ReStOre@Home Feasibility Study
- Author
-
Brennan, Louise, primary, Sadeghi, Fatemeh, additional, O’Neill, Linda, additional, Guinan, Emer, additional, Smyth, Laura, additional, Sheill, Grainne, additional, Smyth, Emily, additional, Doyle, Suzanne L., additional, Timon, Claire M., additional, Connolly, Deirdre, additional, O’Sullivan, Jacintha, additional, Reynolds, John V., additional, and Hussey, Juliette, additional
- Published
- 2022
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
34. Basic income experiments in OECD countries:A rapid evidence review
- Author
-
Chrisp, Joe, Smyth, Laura, Stansfield, Claire, Pearce, Nick, France, Rachel, and Taylor, Chris
- Abstract
Since 2015, the idea of a universal basic income (UBI) has inspired an increasing number ofexperiments in OECD countries. In this report, we provide a rapid evidence review of thecharacteristics, indicators and outcomes of these basic income experiments in order to informpolicymakers about gaps in knowledge and to make suggestions for future experimental design.We found 38 experiments across Europe, North America and Asia that met inclusion criteria.Most experiments involve cash benefits targeted at a relatively small number of low-incomehouseholds for a period of roughly two years dispersed across a relatively large area. We consider thatthis makes a sound case for the development of more heterogenous target groups, a longer time periodand a greater examination of community effects. We also provide some suggestions for more policy-and political-oriented goals, which we argue are an oft-ignored elements of these experiments inpolicymaking and research.
- Published
- 2022
35. Basic income experiments in OECD countries: A rapid evidence review
- Author
-
Chrisp, Joe, Smyth, Laura, Stansfield, Claire, Pearce, Nick, France, Rachel, and Taylor, Chris
- Abstract
Since 2015, the idea of a universal basic income (UBI) has inspired an increasing number of experiments in OECD countries. In this report, we provide a rapid evidence review of the characteristics, indicators and outcomes of these basic income experiments in order to inform policymakers about gaps in knowledge and to make suggestions for future experimental design. We found 38 experiments across Europe, North America and Asia that met inclusion criteria. Most experiments involve cash benefits targeted at a relatively small number of low-income households for a period of roughly two years dispersed across a relatively large area. We consider that this makes a sound case for the development of more heterogenous target groups, a longer time period and a greater examination of community effects. We also provide some suggestions for more policy- and political-oriented goals, which we argue are oft-ignored elements of these experiments in policymaking and research.
- Published
- 2022
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
36. “Looking for Pictures of Clouds”: Defining the Unique Research Needs of Creative Communities
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura, primary, Moore, Ian, additional, and Saylor, Kodi, additional
- Published
- 2022
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
37. Ballads and Songs of Peterloo Alison Morgan
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura
- Published
- 2020
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
38. P-OGC95 Understanding the molecular age of Barrett’s oesophagus in a population-representative sample of patients
- Author
-
Oliveira, Talita, primary, Lewis, McKenna, additional, Smyth, Laura, additional, Turkington, Richard, additional, McKnight, Amy Jayne, additional, Cairnduff, Victoria, additional, McManus, Damian, additional, Johnston, Brian, additional, Coleman, Helen, additional, and Curtius, Kit, additional
- Published
- 2021
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
39. An investigation into DNA methylation patterns associated with risk preference in older individuals
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura J., primary, Cruise, Sharon M., additional, Tang, Jianjun, additional, Young, Ian, additional, McGuinness, Bernadette, additional, Kee, Frank, additional, and McKnight, Amy Jayne, additional
- Published
- 2021
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
40. An investigation into DNA methylation patterns associated with risk preference in older individuals.
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura J., Cruise, Sharon M., Tang, Jianjun, Young, Ian, McGuinness, Bernadette, Kee, Frank, and McKnight, Amy Jayne
- Published
- 2022
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
41. Prevalence and risk factors for age-related macular degeneration in a population-based cohort study of older adults in Northern Ireland using multimodal imaging: NICOLA Study
- Author
-
Hogg, Ruth E, Wright, David M, Quinn, Nicola B, Muldrew, Katherine Alyson, Hamill, Barbra, Smyth, Laura, McKnight, Amy Jayne, Woodside, Jayne, Tully, Mark A, Cruise, Sharon, McGuinness, Bernadette, Young, Ian S, Kee, Frank, Peto, Tunde, and Chakravarthy, Usha
- Abstract
PurposeTo report prevalence and risk factor associations for age-related macular degeneration (AMD) and AMD features from multimodal retinal grading in a multidisciplinary longitudinal population-based study of aging in Northern Ireland.Study designPopulation-based longitudinal cohort study.MethodsRetinal imaging at the Norther Ireland Cohort for the Longitudinal Aging Study health assessment included stereo Colour Fundus Photography (CFP) (Canon CX-1, Tokyo, Japan) and Spectral-Domain Optical Coherence Tomography (SD-OCT) ((Heidelberg Retinal Angopgraph (HRA)+OCT; Heidelberg Engineering, Heidelberg, Germany). Medical history and demographic information was obtained during a home interview. Descriptive statistics were used to describe the prevalence of AMD and individual AMD features. Multiple imputation followed by multiple regression modelling was used to explore risk factor associations including relationships with AMD genetic risk score.ResultsRetinal images from 3386 participants were available for analysis. Mean age of the sample was 63.4 (SD 9.01, range: 36–99). Population weighted prevalence of AMD using colour grading in those over 55 years was: no drusen: 6 0.4%; drusen <63 μm: 15.9%; drusen 63–125 µm: 13.7%; drusen >125 µm or pigmentary changes: 8.3%; late AMD: 1.6%. Prevalence of AMD features in those over 55 years was: OCT drusen 27.5%, complete outer retinal pigment epithelium and outer retinal atrophy (cRORA) on OCT was 4.3%, reticular drusen 3.2% and subretinal drusenoid deposits 25.7%. The genetic risk score was significantly associated with drusen and cRORA but less so for SDD alone and non-significant for hyperpigmentation or vitelliform lesions.ConclusionsMultimodal imaging-based classification has provided evidence of some divergence of genetic risk associations between classical drusen and SDD. Our findings support an urgent review of current AMD severity classification systems.
- Published
- 2023
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
42. The power of genetic diversity in genome-wide association studies of lipids
- Author
-
Graham, Sarah E. Clarke, Shoa L. Wu, Kuan-Han H. Kanoni, Stavroula Zajac, Greg J. M. Ramdas, Shweta Surakka, Ida and Ntalla, Ioanna Vedantam, Sailaja Winkler, Thomas W. Locke, Adam E. Marouli, Eirini Hwang, Mi Yeong Han, Sohee and Narita, Akira Choudhury, Ananyo Bentley, Amy R. Ekoru, Kenneth Verma, Anurag Trivedi, Bhavi Martin, Hilary C. and Hunt, Karen A. Hui, Qin Klarin, Derek Zhu, Xiang and Thorleifsson, Gudmar Helgadottir, Anna Gudbjartsson, Daniel F. and Holm, Hilma Olafsson, Isleifur Akiyama, Masato Sakaue, Saori Terao, Chikashi Kanai, Masahiro Zhou, Wei and Brumpton, Ben M. Rasheed, Humaira Ruotsalainen, Sanni E. and Havulinna, Aki S. Veturi, Yogasudha Feng, QiPing Rosenthal, Elisabeth A. Lingren, Todd Pacheco, Jennifer Allen and Pendergrass, Sarah A. Haessler, Jeffrey Giulianini, Franco and Bradford, Yuki Miller, Jason E. Campbell, Archie Lin, Kuang and Millwood, Iona Y. Hindy, George Rasheed, Asif Faul, Jessica D. Zhao, Wei Weir, David R. Turman, Constance and Huang, Hongyan Graff, Mariaelisa Mahajan, Anubha Brown, Michael R. Zhang, Weihua Yu, Ketian Schmidt, Ellen M. and Pandit, Anita Gustafsson, Stefan Yin, Xianyong Luan, Jian'an and Zhao, Jing-Hua Matsuda, Fumihiko Jang, Hye-Mi Yoon, Kyungheon Medina-Gomez, Carolina Pitsillides, Achilleas and Hottenga, Jouke Jan Willemsen, Gonneke Wood, Andrew R. Ji, Yingji Gao, Zishan Haworth, Simon Mitchell, Ruth E. and Chai, Jin Fang Aadahl, Mette Yao, Jie Manichaikul, Ani and Warren, Helen R. Ramirez, Julia Bork-Jensen, Jette Karhus, Line L. Goel, Anuj Sabater-Lleal, Maria Noordam, Raymond and Sidore, Carlo Fiorillo, Edoardo McDaid, Aaron F. and Marques-Vidal, Pedro Wielscher, Matthias Trompet, Stella and Sattar, Naveed Mollehave, Line T. Thuesen, Betina H. Munz, Matthias Zeng, Lingyao Huang, Jianfeng Yang, Bin Poveda, Alaitz Kurbasic, Azra Lamina, Claudia Forer, Lukas and Scholz, Markus Galesloot, Tessel E. Bradfield, Jonathan P. and Daw, E. Warwick Zmuda, Joseph M. Mitchell, Jonathan S. and Fuchsberger, Christian Christensen, Henry Brody, Jennifer A. and Feitosa, Mary F. Wojczynski, Mary K. Preuss, Michael and Mangino, Massimo Christofidou, Paraskevi Verweij, Niek and Benjamins, Jan W. Engmann, Jorgen Kember, Rachel L. Slieker, Roderick C. Lo, Ken Sin Zilhao, Nuno R. Phuong Le and Kleber, Marcus E. Delgado, Graciela E. Huo, Shaofeng Ikeda, Daisuke D. Iha, Hiroyuki Yang, Jian Liu, Jun Leonard, Hampton L. Marten, Jonathan Schmidt, Borge Arendt, Marina and Smyth, Laura J. Canadas-Garre, Marisa Wang, Chaolong and Nakatochi, Masahiro Wong, Andrew Hutri-Kahonen, Nina Sim, Xueling Xia, Rui Huerta-Chagoya, Alicia Fernandez-Lopez, Juan Carlos Lyssenko, Valeriya Ahmed, Meraj Jackson, Anne U. and Irvin, Marguerite R. Oldmeadow, Christopher Kim, Han-Na and Ryu, Seungho Timmers, Paul R. H. J. Arbeeva, Liubov Dorajoo, Rajkumar Lange, Leslie A. Chai, Xiaoran Prasad, Gauri and Lores-Motta, Laura Pauper, Marc Long, Jirong Li, Xiaohui and Theusch, Elizabeth Takeuchi, Fumihiko Spracklen, Cassandra N. and Loukola, Anu Bollepalli, Sailalitha Warner, Sophie C. and Wang, Ya Xing Wei, Wen B. Nutile, Teresa Ruggiero, Daniela and Sung, Yun Ju Hung, Yi-Jen Chen, Shufeng Liu, Fangchao and Yang, Jingyun Kentistou, Katherine A. Gorski, Mathias and Brumat, Marco Meidtner, Karina Bielak, Lawrence F. Smith, Jennifer A. Hebbar, Prashantha Farmaki, Aliki-Eleni Hofer, Edith Lin, Maoxuan Xue, Chao Zhang, Jifeng Concas, Maria Pina Vaccargiu, Simona van der Most, Peter J. Pitkanen, Niina Cade, Brian E. Lee, Jiwon van Der Laan, Sander W. and Chitrala, Kumaraswamy Naidu Weiss, Stefan Zimmermann, Martina E. and Lee, Jong Young Choi, Hyeok Sun Nethander, Maria and Freitag-Wolf, Sandra Southam, Lorraine Rayner, Nigel W. and Wang, Carol A. Lin, Shih-Yi Wang, Jun-Sing Couture, Christian Lyytikainen, Leo-Pekka Nikus, Kjell and Cuellar-Partida, Gabriel Vestergaard, Henrik Hildalgo, Bertha and Giannakopoulou, Olga Cai, Qiuyin Obura, Morgan O. van Setten, Jessica Li, Xiaoyin Schwander, Karen Terzikhan, Natalie Shin, Jae Hun Jackson, Rebecca D. Reiner, Alexander P. Martin, Lisa Warsinger Chen, Zhengming Li, Liming and Highland, Heather M. Young, Kristin L. Kawaguchi, Takahisa and Thiery, Joachim Bis, Joshua C. Nadkarni, Girish N. Launer, Lenore J. Li, Huaixing Nalls, Mike A. Raitakari, Olli T. and Ichihara, Sahoko Wild, Sarah H. Nelson, Christopher P. and Campbell, Harry Jager, Susanne Nabika, Toru Al-Mulla, Fahd and Niinikoski, Harri Braund, Peter S. Kolcic, Ivana Kovacs, Peter Giardoglou, Tota Katsuya, Tomohiro Bhatti, Fatima and de Kleijn, Dominique de Borst, Gert J. Kim, Eung Kweon and Adams, Hieab H. H. Ikram, M. Arfan Zhu, Xiaofeng Asselbergs, Folkert W. Kraaijeveld, Adriaan O. Beulens, Joline W. J. and Shu, Xiao-Ou Rallidis, Loukianos S. Pedersen, Oluf Hansen, Torben Mitchell, Paul Hewitt, Alex W. Kahonen, Mika and Perusse, Louis Bouchard, Claude Tonjes, Anke Chen, Yii-Der Ida Pennell, Craig E. Mori, Trevor A. Lieb, Wolfgang and Franke, Andre Ohlsson, Claes Mellstrom, Dan Cho, Yoon Shin and Lee, Hyejin Yuan, Jian-Min Koh, Woon-Puay Rhee, Sang Youl Woo, Jeong-Taek Heid, Iris M. Stark, Klaus J. and Volzke, Henry Homuth, Georg Evans, Michele K. Zonderman, Alan B. Polasek, Ozren Pasterkamp, Gerard Hoefer, Imo E. and Redline, Susan Pahkala, Katja Oldehinkel, Albertine J. and Snieder, Harold Biino, Ginevra Schmidt, Reinhold Schmidt, Helena Chen, Y. Eugene Bandinelli, Stefania Dedoussis, George Thanaraj, Thangavel Alphonse Kardia, Sharon L. R. and Kato, Norihiro Schulze, Matthias B. Girotto, Giorgia Jung, Bettina Boger, Carsten A. Joshi, Peter K. Bennett, David A. and De Jager, Philip L. Lu, Xiangfeng Mamakou, Vasiliki and Brown, Morris Caulfield, Mark J. Munroe, Patricia B. Guo, Xiuqing Ciullo, Marina Jonas, Jost B. Samani, Nilesh J. and Kaprio, Jaakko Pajukanta, Paivi Adair, Linda S. Bechayda, Sonny Augustin de Silva, H. Janaka Wickremasinghe, Ananda R. and Krauss, Ronald M. Wu, Jer-Yuarn Zheng, Wei den Hollander, I, Anneke Bharadwaj, Dwaipayan Correa, Adolfo Wilson, James G. and Lind, Lars Heng, Chew-Kiat Nelson, Amanda E. Golightly, Yvonne M. Wilson, James F. Penninx, Brenda Kim, Hyung-Lae and Attia, John Scott, Rodney J. Rao, D. C. Arnett, Donna K. and Walker, Mark Koistinen, Heikki A. Chandak, Giriraj R. and Yajnik, Chittaranjan S. Mercader, Josep M. Tusie-Luna, Teresa and Aguilar-Salinas, Carlos A. Villalpando, Clicerio Gonzalez and Orozco, Lorena Fornage, Myriam Tai, E. Shyong van Dam, Rob M. Lehtimaki, Terho Chaturvedi, Nish Yokota, Mitsuhiro and Liu, Jianjun Reilly, Dermot F. McKnight, Amy Jayne Kee, Frank Jockel, Karl-Heinz McCarthy, I, Mark Palmer, Colin N. A. Vitart, Veronique Hayward, Caroline Simonsick, Eleanor and van Duijn, Cornelia M. Lu, Fan Qu, Jia Hishigaki, Haretsugu Lin, Xu Marz, Winfried Parra, Esteban J. Cruz, Miguel Gudnason, Vilmundur Tardif, Jean-Claude Lettre, Guillaume `t Hart, Leen M. Elders, Petra J. M. Damrauer, Scott M. Kumari, Meena Kivimaki, Mika van der Harst, Pim and Spector, Tim D. Loos, Ruth J. F. Province, Michael A. Psaty, Bruce M. Brandslund, Ivan Pramstaller, Peter P. Christensen, Kaare Ripatti, Samuli Widen, Elisabeth Hakonarson, Hakon and Grant, Struan F. A. Kiemeney, Lambertus A. L. M. de Graaf, Jacqueline Loeffler, Markus Kronenberg, Florian Gu, Dongfeng and Erdmann, Jeanette Schunkert, Heribert Franks, Paul W. and Linneberg, Allan Jukema, J. Wouter Khera, V, Amit Mannikko, Minna Jarvelin, Marjo-Riitta Kutalik, Zoltan Cucca, Francesco Mook-Kanamori, Dennis O. van Dijk, Ko Willems and Watkins, Hugh Strachan, David P. Grarup, Niels Sever, Peter and Poulter, Neil Rotter, I, Jerome Dantoft, Thomas M. and Karpe, Fredrik Neville, Matt J. Timpson, Nicholas J. Cheng, Ching-Yu Wong, Tien-Yin Khor, Chiea Chuen Sabanayagam, Charumathi Peters, Annette Gieger, Christian Hattersley, Andrew T. Pedersen, Nancy L. Magnusson, Patrik K. E. and Boomsma, I, Dorret de Geus, Eco J. C. Cupples, L. Adrienne and van Meurs, Joyce B. J. Ghanbari, Mohsen Rsen, Penny Gordon-La and Huang, Wei Kim, Young Jin Tabara, Yasuharu Wareham, Nicholas J. Langenberg, Claudia Zeggini, Eleftheria and Kuusisto, Johanna Laakso, Markku Ingelsson, Erik Abecasis, Goncalo Chambers, John C. Kooner, Jaspal S. de Vries, Paul S. Morrison, Alanna C. North, Kari E. Daviglus, Martha and Kraft, Peter Martin, Nicholas G. Whitfield, John B. Abbas, Shahid Saleheen, Danish Walters, Robin G. Holmes, V, Michael and Black, Corri Smith, Blair H. Justice, Anne E. Baras, Aris Buring, Julie E. Ridker, Paul M. Chasman, I, Daniel and Kooperberg, Charles Wei, Wei-Qi Jarvik, Gail P. Namjou, Bahram Hayes, M. Geoffrey Ritchie, Marylyn D. Jousilahti, Pekka Salomaa, Veikko Hveem, Kristian Asvold, Bjorn Olav and Kubo, Michiaki Kamatani, Yoichiro Okada, Yukinori Murakami, Yoshinori Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur Stefansson, Kari Ho, Yuk-Lam Lynch, Julie A. Rader, Daniel J. Tsao, Philip S. and Chang, Kyong-Mi Cho, Kelly O'Donnell, Christopher J. and Gaziano, John M. Wilson, Peter Rotimi, Charles N. and Hazelhurst, Scott Ramsay, Michele Trembath, Richard C. van Heel, David A. Tamiya, Gen Yamamoto, Masayuki Kim, Bong-Jo and Mohlke, Karen L. Frayling, Timothy M. Hirschhorn, Joel N. and Kathiresan, Sekar Boehnke, Michael Natarajan, Pradeep and Peloso, Gina M. Brown, Christopher D. Morris, Andrew P. and Assimes, Themistocles L. Deloukas, Panos Sun, V, Yan Willer, Cristen J.
- Abstract
Increased blood lipid levels are heritable risk factors of cardiovascular disease with varied prevalence worldwide owing to different dietary patterns and medication use(1). Despite advances in prevention and treatment, in particular through reducing low-density lipoprotein cholesterol levels(2), heart disease remains the leading cause of death worldwide(3). Genome-wideassociation studies (GWAS) of blood lipid levels have led to important biological and clinical insights, as well as new drug targets, for cardiovascular disease. However, most previous GWAS(4-23) have been conducted in European ancestry populations and may have missed genetic variants that contribute to lipid-level variation in other ancestry groups. These include differences in allele frequencies, effect sizes and linkage-disequilibrium patterns(24). Here we conduct a multi-ancestry, genome-wide genetic discovery meta-analysis of lipid levels in approximately 1.65 million individuals, including 350,000 of non-European ancestries. We quantify the gain in studying non-European ancestries and provide evidence to support the expansion of recruitment of additional ancestries, even with relatively small sample sizes. We find that increasing diversity rather than studying additional individuals of European ancestry results in substantial improvements in fine-mapping functional variants and portability of polygenic prediction (evaluated in approximately 295,000 individuals from 7 ancestry groupings). Modest gains in the number of discovered loci and ancestry-specific variants were also achieved. As GWAS expand emphasis beyond the identification of genes and fundamental biology towards the use of genetic variants for preventive and precision medicine(25), we anticipate that increased diversity of participants will lead to more accurate and equitable(26) application of polygenic scores in clinical practice.
- Published
- 2021
43. Reliable Detection of T-Cell Clonality by Flow Cytometry in Mature T-Cell Neoplasms Using TRBC1: Implementation as a Reflex Test and Comparison with PCR-Based Clonality Testing.
- Author
-
Waldron, Deirdre, O'Brien, David, Smyth, Laura, Quinn, Fiona, and Vandenberghe, Elizabeth
- Subjects
TUMOR diagnosis ,FLOW cytometry ,CONFIDENCE intervals ,REFLEXES ,CELL receptors ,GENE expression ,T cells ,GENETIC techniques ,POLYMERASE chain reaction ,LYMPHOPROLIFERATIVE disorders ,T-cell lymphoma - Abstract
Objective The T-cell receptor β constant region 1 (TRBC1) antibody can identify T-cell clonality and distinguish pathological from normal T cells. This study aims to establish optimal cutpoints for establishing monotypia and validate the diagnostic abilities of the TRBC1 antibody when used as a reflex test in conjunction with an existing T-cell antibody panel. Materials and Methods We used 46 normal peripheral blood specimens and examined 8 patients with reactive lymphoproliferations to determine the normal biological range of TRBC1 on CD4+ and CD8+ T cells. We also evaluated 43 patient specimens that were submitted for investigation of a lymphoproliferative disorder for CD2/CD3/CD4/CD5/CD7/CD8/CD16/CD26/CD45/CD56/TCR αβ/TCR γδ, along with TRBC1 expression. The results were compared to TCR gene rearrangement patterns using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis. Results Statistical analysis established differing cutoff points for establishing monotypia dependent on restricted TRBC1 or TRBC2 usage. Direct comparison with molecular analysis indicated that no specimen identified with the restricted expression of TRBC1 was reported as polyclonal by PCR with a concordance rate of 97% between a clonal PCR result and monotypic TRBC1 expression. Conclusion Incorporation of the TRBC1 antibody using statistically derived cutoff points in a reflex setting for the evaluation of a suspected T-cell neoplasm improves the identification of clonal T-cell populations by flow cytometry and correlates well with molecular methods. [ABSTRACT FROM AUTHOR]
- Published
- 2022
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
44. Genome-wide DNA methylation analysis for diabetic kidney disease in a UK-ROI population: Oral Presentation
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura, Sandholm, Niina, Wooster, Christopher, Kilner, Jill, Forsblom, Carol, Groop, Per-Henrik, Maxwell, Alexander, and McKnight, Amy
- Subjects
SDG 3 - Good Health and Well-being - Abstract
IntroductionDiabetic kidney disease (DKD), as characterised by progressive development of proteinuria and loss of renal function, is a common complication of diabetes. DKD is the most common cause of end-stage renal disease, wherein individuals require renal replacement therapy. Increasing evidence suggests that epigenetic alterations, including DNA methylation, are involved in the development and progression of DKD. This investigation compared methylation profiles between individuals from the British Isles with type 1 diabetes (T1D) and DKD to individuals with T1D and no evidence of renal failure, to identify potential methylation-based biomarkers of DKD. MethodsUsing the Zymo EZ DNA methylation kit to bisulphite treat the blood-derived DNA and the Infinium HD Methylation Assay, MethylationEPIC BeadChips (Illumina), the methylation status of >850,000 CpG sites on gene bodies, promoters and CpG islands were determined for 492 individuals with T1D. Of these, 241 individuals had DKD and 251 controls had no evidence of renal disease. Cases and controls were matched carefully for ethnicity, sex, age and duration of diabetes. DNA obtained from each individual was treated consistently, with standard quality control and bioinformatic analyses conducted. ResultsMethylation data was analysed using Partek Genomics Suite v7.0. A total of 486 CpG sites had significantly different levels of methylation in cases compared with controls (p10-8). The top-ranked gene, FKBP5 (p=1.23x10-23) contained several significantly associated CpG sites and has previously been linked with T1D, ageing and CKD. Additional significant genes included BCL2 and PSD3, both have been previously linked to diabetes. High concordance (r2=0.994) between duplicate samples (n=7) was observed. Pathway analysis revealed Notch signalling with the greatest enrichment score (16.96) where p=4.29x10-8.DiscussionWe previously reported results for methylation sites differentially regulated in individuals with T1D with and without renal disease using Illumina’s HumanMethylation450K BeadChip and HumanMethylation27K BeadChip arrays. The FKBP5 gene demonstrated different methylation levels in the 27K, 450K, and now EPIC arrays with a consistent direction of methylation change. This research confirmed earlier loci for DKD, adds new information on previously unexplored regions of the methylome, and identified new associations demonstrating blood-derived methylation signatures may serve as minimally invasive biomarkers of DKD.
- Published
- 2020
45. Additional file 2 of A scoping review and proposed workflow for multi-omic rare disease research
- Author
-
Kerr, Katie, McAneney, Helen, Smyth, Laura J., Bailie, Caitlin, McKee, Shane, and McKnight, Amy Jayne
- Abstract
Additional file 2: Table S2. Template quality appraisal form, Table S3. Articles excluded as not written in English but which may be relevant and utilised by researchers with translation resources available.
- Published
- 2020
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
46. Differential methylation in rare ophthalmic disorders: a systematic review
- Author
-
Kerr, Katie, Mcaneney, Helen, Smyth, Laura, Flanagan, Cheryl, Silvestri, Giuliana, Nesbit, M. Andrew, Christopher Wooster, and Mcknight, Amy
- Published
- 2019
47. DNA Methylation Associated With Diabetic Kidney Disease in Blood-Derived DNA
- Author
-
Smyth, Laura J., primary, Patterson, Christopher C., additional, Swan, Elizabeth J., additional, Maxwell, Alexander P., additional, and McKnight, Amy Jayne, additional
- Published
- 2020
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
48. Systematic review of differential methylation in rare ophthalmic diseases
- Author
-
Kerr, Katie, primary, McAneney, Helen, additional, Smyth, Laura, additional, Flanagan, Cheryl, additional, Silvestri, Julie, additional, Nesbitt, Micheal Andrew, additional, Wooster, Christopher, additional, and McKnight, Amy Jayne, additional
- Published
- 2019
- Full Text
- View/download PDF
49. Design and implementation of a custom next generation sequencing panel for selected vitamin D associated genes
- Author
-
Benson, Katherine Angela, Chand, Sourabh, Maxwell, Alexander Peter, Smyth, Laura Jane, Kilner, Jill, Borrows, Richard, and McKnight, Amy Jayne
- Subjects
Adult ,Male ,Adolescent ,SNP ,Next Generation Sequencing ,lcsh:Medicine ,Transplant ,Kidney ,Association ,Young Adult ,Humans ,Vitamin D ,Renal ,lcsh:Science (General) ,lcsh:QH301-705.5 ,Aged ,AmpliSeq ,lcsh:R ,High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing ,Middle Aged ,Vitamin D Deficiency ,lcsh:Biology (General) ,NGS ,Female ,Research Article ,lcsh:Q1-390 - Abstract
Background Biologically active vitamin D has an important regulatory role within the genome. It binds the vitamin D receptor (VDR) in order to control the expression of a wide range of genes as well as interacting with the epigenome to modify chromatin and methylation status. Vitamin D deficiency is associated with several human diseases including end-stage renal disease. Methods This article describes the design and testing of a custom, targeted next generation sequencing (NGS) panel for selected vitamin D associated genes. Sequencing runs were used to determine the effectiveness of the panel for variant calling, to compare efficiency and data across different sequencers, and to perform representative, proof of principle association analyses. These analyses were underpowered for significance testing. Amplicons were designed in two pools (163 and 166 fragments respectively) and used to sequence two cohorts of renal transplant recipients on the Ion Personal Genome Machine (PGM)™ and Ion S5™ XL desktop sequencers. Results Coverage was provided for 43.8 kilobases across seven vitamin D associated genes (CYP24A1, CUBN, VDR, GC, NADSYN1, CYP27B1, CYP2R1) as well as 38 prioritised SNPs. Sequencing runs provided sufficient sequencing quality, data output and validated the effective library preparation and panel design. Conclusions This novel, custom-designed, validated panel provides a fast, cost effective, and specific approach for the analysis of vitamin D associated genes in a wide range of patient cohorts. This article does not report results from a controlled health-care intervention. Electronic supplementary material The online version of this article (doi:10.1186/s13104-017-2664-z) contains supplementary material, which is available to authorized users.
- Published
- 2017
50. Genetic susceptibility to chronic kidney disease – some more pieces for the heritability puzzle: Genetic predisposition to kidney disease
- Author
-
Garre, Marisa C., Anderson, Kerry, Cappa, Ruaidhri, Skelly, Ryan, Smyth, Laura, McKnight, Amy J., and Maxwell, Alexander P.
- Abstract
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a major global health problem with an increasing prevalence partly driven by ageing population structure. Both genomic and environmental factors contribute to this complex heterogeneous disease. CKD heritability is estimated to be high (30-75%). Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) and GWAS meta-analyses have identified several genetic loci associated with CKD, including variants in UMOD, SHROOM3, solute carriers, and E3 ubiquitin ligases. However, these genetic markers do not account for all the susceptibility to CKD, and the causal pathways remain incompletely understood; other factors must be contributing to the missing heritability. Less investigated biological factors such as telomere length; mitochondrial proteins, encoded by nuclear genes or specific mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) encoded genes; structural variants, such as copy number variants (CNVs), insertions, deletions, inversions and translocations are poorly covered and may explain some of the missing heritability. The sex chromosomes, often excluded from GWAS studies, may also help explain gender imbalances in CKD. In this review, we outline recent findings on molecular biomarkers for CKD (telomeres, CNVs, mtDNA variants, sex chromosomes) that typically have received less attention than gene polymorphisms.Shorter telomere length has been associated with renal dysfunction and CKD progression, however most publications report small numbers of subjects with conflicting findings.CNVs have been linked to congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract, posterior urethral valves, nephronophthisis and immunoglobulin A nephropathy.Information on mtDNA biomarkers for CKD comes primarily from case reports, therefore the data are scarce and diverse. The most consistent finding is the A3243G mutation in the MT-TL1 gene, mainly associated with focal segmental glomerulosclerosis. Only one GWAS has found associations between X-chromosome and renal function (rs12845465 and rs5987107). No loci in the Y-chromosome have reached genome-wide significance.In conclusion, despite the efforts to find the genetic basis of CKD, it remains challenging to explain all of the heritability with currently available methods and datasets. Although additional biomarkers have been investigated in less common suspects such as telomeres, CNVs, mtDNA and sex chromosomes, hidden heritability in CKD remains elusive, and more comprehensive approaches, particularly through the integration of multiple –“omics” data, are needed.
- Published
- 2019
Catalog
Discovery Service for Jio Institute Digital Library
For full access to our library's resources, please sign in.